Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเป็นเอเย่นต์ค้าประเวณีในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing agents of prostitution in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.831
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเป็นเอเย่นต์ค้าประเวณี โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยาหลายรูปแบบเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล เช่น การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก รวมทั้งเทคนิคของการจดบันทึก ประชากรที่ศึกษา คือ กลุ่มเอเย่นต์ค้าประเวณีภายในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 16 ราย จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เพื่อพิสูจน์สมมติฐาน ผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเป็นเอเย่นต์ค้าประเวณี พบลักษณะประชากรคือ อายุขณะเป็นเอเย่นต์ค้าประเวณีโดยเฉลี่ย 35.8 ปี ทั้งหมดนับถือศาสนาพุทธร้อยละ 100.0 มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในภาคกลาง ร้อยละ 50.00 เอเย่นต์ค้าประเวณีส่วนใหญ่เป็นนักศึกษา ร้อยละ 43.75 การศึกษาสูงสุดคือปริญญาตรี ร้อยละ 50.00 มีภาระหนี้สินมากกว่า 100,000 บาท ร้อยละ 68.75 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการค้าประเวณีก่อนจะมาเป็นเอเย่นต์ค้าประเวณี ร้อยละ 81.25 ส่วนใหญ่ในครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่เหนียวแน่น ร้อยละ 81.25 ส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้จากการเป็นเอเย่นต์ค้าประเวณีจำนวนมากกว่า 100,000 บาท ร้อยละ 81.25 และส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติในแง่บวกต่อการค้าประเวณี ร้อยละ 81.25 ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเป็นเอเย่นต์ค้าประเพณี คือ การมีภาระหนี้สินมาก ความสัมพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้าประเวณี ความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวไม่เหนียวแน่น ผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับสูง และทัศนคติในแง่บวกต่อการค้าประเวณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study factors influencing agents of prostitution by using various forms of anthropological methodology to collect data | i.e. participant observation | in-depth interview as well as taking field notes on the studied subjects comprising 16 agents of prostitution in Bangkok Metropolis. The data were then used in the analysis of the hypotheses. The result of the study on factors influencing agents of prostitution is as follows: The age of the agents is 35.8 years in average.All of them are Buddhists. 50% of them come from the central part of Thailand. 43.75% of them are students. 50.0% of them | the best educated ones, graduated with bachelors degree.68.75% of them contract a debt of more than 100,000 bahts. 81.25% of them have got in touch with sexual commerce before being agents of prostitution. 81.25% of them are in families of loose relationship. 81.25% of their incomes spring from being agents of prostitution, and 81.25 % of them have positive attitude towards prostitution. The hypotheses test results in the fact that factors influencing agents of prostitution in Bangkok Metropolis are :running into debt | getting in touch with sexual commerce, loose family relationship | high income, and positive attitude towards prostitution.
Share
COinS