Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความน่าเชื่อถือของการวัดระยะทางการแกว่งของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงกดขณะยืนขาเดียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reliability of center of pressure distance sway measurement during one-legged stance
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาสกร วัธนธาดา
Second Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.616
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาความน่าเชื่อถือของการวัดสมดุลการทรงตัวจากการแกว่งของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงกด (center of pressure) โดยวิธีวัดระยะทาง (distance sway) และวิธีวัดพื้นที่ (area sway) ขณะยืนขาเดียว วัตถุประสงค์รองเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาในการยกขากับลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่เข้าในหรืออกนอกของข้อเท้าขณะยกขาค้างไว้ ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยทั้งหมด ผ่านตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าและคัดออก เป็นเพศชาย 59 รายและเพศหญิง 57 ราย อายุระหว่าง 40-60 ปี การเก็บข้อมูลจากแผ่นวัดแรง (force plate) ทำในเวลาเดียวกับการเก็บข้อมูล 3 มิติ จากกล้อง optoelectric 2 ตัว ในระหว่างการทดสอบผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยยืนลงน้ำหนักบนเท้าทั้งสองข้าง แล้วยกขาซ้ายงอเข่าประมาณ 90 องศา คงท่าค้างไว้ 25 วินาที ทดสอบคนละ 4 ครั้ง เป็นการยกขาเร็ว 2 ครั้ง และยกขาปกติ 2 ครั้ง ลำดับการทดสอบสำหรับผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยแต่ละคนจะถูกทำการสุ่มก่อนการทดสอบ วิธีวัด distance sway และวิธีวัด area sway ถูกคำนวณโดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อหาความน่าเชื่อถือของวิธีวัดทั้งสองวิธี ค่าความน่าเชื่อถือ Intraclass correlation coelation coefficients (ICC) ของวิธีวัด area sway ของเพศชายและเพศหญิง ในการยกขาเร็วมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.08 และ 0.06 ในการยกขาปกติมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.25 และ 0.22 ค่า ICC ของวิธีวัด distance sway ของเพศชายและเพศหญิง ในการยกขาเร็วมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.79 และ 0.69 ในการยกขาปกติมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.83 และ 0.77 และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของระยะเวลาในการยกขากับการวัดการแกว่งของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงกดและในเพศชายลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่เข้าในของข้อเท้ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของการแกว่งของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงกด จากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวแปร distance sway มีค่าความน่าเชื่อถือสูงกว่าตัวแปร area sway distance sway จึงเป็นตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในประเมินการทดสอบการทรงตัวกว่า area sway
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary objective of this study was to examine the reliability of postural sway measurement by center of pressure (COP) distance sway and area sway during single-leg standing. The secondary objective was to investigate time to lift and mediolateral shift of the flexing ankle joint. All participants, who were screened by inclusion and exclusion criteria, were 59 males and 57 females, aged between 40 and 60 years. Force plate data were synchronously collected with three-dimensional data using two optoelectric cameras. During the test, subjects stood on both of their feet and then flexed their left knee joint approximately 90 degrees for 25 seconds. Each subject was measured for 4 trials, 2 for fast and 2 for normal speed movement. The sequence of trials was randomly assigned. Distance sway and area sway were calculated by a computer program in order to investigate the reliability of both measurements. Intraclass correlation coefficients (ICC) of the area sway for males and females were 0.08 and 0.06 for fast movement, 0.25 and 0.22 for normal speed movement. ICC of the distance sway for males and females were 0.79 and 0.69 for fast movement, 0.83 and 0.77 for normal speed movement. The study did not reveal the relationship between lifting leg time and both area and distance sway. The result found the relationship between mediolateral shift of lower leg and decrement of both area and distance sway for male subjects. The analysis revealed that the distance sway parameter provides higher reliability than the area sway parameter. For balance assessment, distance sway is more appropriate to measure than area sway.
Creative Commons License