Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมเป็น "โฮมสเตย์" ของชมรมอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ต.ปลายโพงพาง อ.อัมพวา จ.สมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential development of existig residence for homestay by the nature and environmental conservation group at Plai Phong Phang Sub-District, Amphawa District in Samut Songkhram Province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1700
Abstract
ศึกษารูปแบบในการปรับที่อยู่อาศัยเดิม เจ้าของบ้าน "โฮมสเตย์" ของชมรมอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ต.ปลายโพงพาง อ.อัมพวา จ.สมุทรสงคราม ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ยังได้เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาและข้อเสนอแนะ ในการแก้ปัญหาโดยมีเครื่องมือในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถามและการลงพื้นที่สำรวจทางกายภาพ ในเรื่องการใช้ประโยชน์ในตัวอาคาร ในการปรับที่อยู่อาศัยเดิม ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในวิจัยได้แก่ บ้านพัก "โฮมสเตย์" จำนวน 19 หลัง ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการของชมรมอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ต.ปลายโพงพาง อ.อัมพวา จ.สมุทรสงคราม จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. จากรูปแบบเดิมในอดีต ที่อาคารเรือนไทยภาคกลาง มีรูปแบบเฉพาะตัวที่ลักษณะการใช้สอยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ภายในและมีห้องส้วมภายนอก การอาบน้ำจะอาบที่คลองติดกับตัวบ้าน หรือน้ำคลองที่ใส่ตุ่มเอาไว้แล้วแกว่งสารส้มให้มีการตกตะกอนก่อนอาบน้ำ น้ำดื่มกินจะใช้การเก็บกักน้ำฝนไว้ในตุ่มใต้ถุนบ้าน แต่การปรับที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมในปัจจุบันนี้พบว่า ในส่วนของห้องส้วมและห้องอาบน้ำและห้องครัว มีการสร้างเพิ่มขึ้นนอกอาคารและในอาคาร แต่ยังคงสภาพของอาคารที่เป็นสถาปัตยกรรมทรงไทย การปรับตัวที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมเช่นนี้ เกิดจากสภาพของเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในปัจจุบัน ที่เป็นการคาดคิดที่จะเสนอการใช้งานของส่วนที่ปรับที่อยู่อาศัยที่เพิ่มเติมแก่นักท่องเที่ยว ทำให้เกิดการผิดรูปแบบของการอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม 2. การปรับที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมของกลุ่มชมรมอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ต.ปลายโพงพาง จากจำนวน 19 หลังคาเรือน มีการไม่ปรับที่อยู่อาศัยเดิม จำนวน 14 หลังคาเรือน ไม่มีการปรับคิดเป็น 73.68% ส่วนอีกจำนวน 5 หลังคาเรือนมีการปรับที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมในส่วนที่เป็น ห้องน้ำและส่วนที่เป็นครัว มีการปรับคิดเป็น 26.32% ซึ่งต่ำกว่า 50% ของจำนวนทั้งหมด 3. แนวทางในการพัฒนาการปรับที่อยู่อาศัยเดิม "โฮมสเตย์" ของชมรมอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ต.ปลายโพงพาง อ.อัมพวา จ.สมุทรสงคราม และข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ปัญหามีดังนี้ ในด้านกายภาพ ควรมีการให้ความรู้และความเข้าใจในการปรับที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมที่เป็นอาคารทรงไทยอย่างถูกต้อง แก้ปัญหาการปรับที่อยู่อาศัยเดิม "โฮมสเตย์" ของชมรมอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ต้องมีหน่วยงานหรือเจ้าหน้าที่ของภาครัฐ เช่น การท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย และหน่วยงานพัฒนาชุมชนของจังหวัด หรือกลุ่มวิจัยเกี่ยวกับสถาปัตยกรรมของมหาวิทยาลัยเข้าไปดูแล และให้คำแนะนำอย่างใกล้ชิดเพื่อเป็ฯการอนุรักษ์สืบต่อไป ด้านสังคม วิถีชีวิตแบบดั้งเดิม ยังไม่พร้อมรับวิถีชีวิตแบบใหม่ ทำให้ขาดการพัฒนาการด้านต่างๆ สมควรที่ทางหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่ จะสนับสนุนในด้านเศรษฐกิจ ความเพราะความไม่ต่อเนื่องของผู้เข้าพัก ทำให้รายได้ไม่แน่นอนและตัวอาคารที่พักอาศัยที่เป็นสมาชิกชมรมทรุดโทรมขาดเงินกงอทุนสนับสนุนในการปรับปรุง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore, from the past until the present, the patterns in developing the existing accommodation for the homestay project of the Natural and Environmental Conservation Group in Plai Phong Phang Sub-district, Amphawa District, Samut Songkhram Province. The study provides some guidelines for development and suggestions for problem solving. The research instruments were interview questions, questionnaires and field surveys for physical exploration in terms of building use and the development of the existing accommodation. Nineteen homestay families of the Natural and Environmental Conservation Group in Plai Phong Phang Sub-district, Amphawa District, Samut Songkhram Province participated in the study. The findings for the study reveal that. 1. In the past, traditional Thai-style houses in the central region had a unique design. That is, most of the functional areas were inside the house, while the restroom was built outside. To take a baht, one went to the canal next to the house or used the water from the canal which was put in a big water vat and mixed with a piece of potash alum to form sediment before the water could be used. In addition, regarding drinking water, one stored the water from the rain in the vat under the house. However, the study finds that the current housing has restrooms, the shower room, bathrooms, and kitchens extended outside and inside the houses while maintaining the traditional Thai-style architecture. The renovations have resulted from the changing economic and social situations in recent times which led to the renovated areas being used for tourists. Accordingly, the natural and environmental conservation concept has deviated. 2. Out of these 19 homestay families, 14 families or 73.68% did not renovated their houses, whereas 5 families or 26.32% renovated the restroom and the kitchen. 3. Guidelines for development the existing residence and suggestions for problem solving are as follows: In terms of the physical aspects, proper knowledge and understanding in renovating the originalThai-style houses should be provided. To solve problems in the adjustment of the existing residencial homestay of the Natural and Environmental Conservation Group, there should be a government sector or representative, such as the Tourist Authority of Thailand, the provincial community development division or the university researcher in the area of Thai architecture, to be in charge of and give close advice for the purpose of further conservation. With respect to the social issue, since the traditional lifestyle does not fit the new way of life, there is still a lack of development in various aspects. The government sector should provide financial support. The fluctuations in tourism have caused uncertainty in revenues. Also, the houses are deteriorating because there is no funding for renovation.
Creative Commons License