Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experience of young activists
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Second Advisor
พูลทรัพย์ อารีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.581
Abstract
การวิจัยคเชิงคุณภาพในครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฎการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ (Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis: IPA) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของนักเคลื่อนไหวรุ่นใหม่ ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง (semi-structured interview) กับนักกิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี ที่ยังคงมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมอย่างต่อเนื่อง จำนวน 6 ราย โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบ 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) แรงจูงใจให้เข้ามาเป็นนักเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม ประกอบด้วย การปลูกฝังภายในครอบครัว การได้รับผลกระทบจากสภาพสังคมที่เป็นอยู่ ความห่วงใยต่อสังคม และการรับรู้ข่าวสารและข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับประเด็นที่ออกมาขับเคลื่อน 2) ปัญหาและแนวทางการจัดการปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับนักเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม ประกอบไปด้วย ปัญหาและความท้าทายที่เกิดขึ้นและแนวทางการจัดการกับปัญหา 3) สิ่งที่ทำให้ยังคงเป็นนักเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม ประกอบด้วย ประสบการณ์ที่ทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกทางบวก รับรู้ได้ถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคม ความหมายและคุณค่าในตนเอง และสิ่งที่ได้เรียนรู้จากการเป็นนักเคลื่อนไหว ซึ่งผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการเพิ่มความเข้าใจในประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจที่เกิดขึ้นกับนักเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม และเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาส่งเสริมการดูแลสุขภาพจิตให้แก่นักเคลื่อนไหวรุ่นใหม่ ในฐานะกลุ่มคนที่มีความตั้งใจที่จะพัฒนาสังคมให้ดีขึ้น มีพลังใจในการเดินไปบนเส้นทางที่พวกเขาเลือกได้อย่างมั่นคง ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อทั้งส่วนร่วมและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research applied Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA) as a qualitative research methodology in investigate the psychological experience of young activists. The data was collected through semi-structured interviews with six young social activists between the ages of 18 and 25 who have been engaging in social movements. The analysis uncovers three significant points. 1) The motivations for becoming a social activist are education from their families, the impact they encounter as a result of social conditions, their concerns for society, and their awareness of movement-related information. 2) The social activists' problems and solutions consist of the problems and challenges they face, as well as their solutions. 3) The reasons they continue to be social activists are their positivity-inducing experiences, their awareness of social transformation, their understanding of their own meaning and value, and the lessons they have learned as activists. This finding will contribute to the understanding of the social activists’ psychological experience and can be used as a guideline for the development of psychological healthcare for those who are determined to improve society and possess the willpower to confidently pursue their chosen paths, thereby benefiting both the public and their self-esteem.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 231
    • Abstract Views: 97
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 4
see details
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.