Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เมื่อดอกไม้หายไปในทะเลทุน : การสร้างความเป็นอื่นและกระบวนการปรับตัวของเด็กต่างชาติที่ถูกทำร้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flowers lost in the sea of capitalism : the construction of the otherness and adjustment process of abused foreign migrant children
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริยา หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.829
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ประการที่หนึ่ง เพื่อทำความเข้าใจความเป็นอื่นที่เกิดขึ้นของเด็กต่างชาติที่ถูกทำร้าย ท่ามกลางการนิยามความแตกต่างที่นำไปสู่การปฏิบัติต่อเด็ก ประการที่สอง ศึกษาการสร้างกลไกในการต่อสู้เพียงลำพังของเด็กต่างชาติเพื่อให้รอดพ้นจากการถูกทำร้าย ประการสุดท้ายศึกษากระบวนการปรับตัว ฟื้นฟูสภาพร่างกายและจิตใจของเด็กต่างชาติหลังจากได้รับการช่วยเหลือด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม ศึกษาประวัติชีวิตผ่านการเล่าเรื่องของเด็กต่างชาติที่ถูกทำร้าย 7 กรณี ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า 1. ปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในแต่ละช่วงการดำเนินชีวิตของเด็กต่างชาติ สภาพครอบครัวและสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจผลักดันให้เด็กต่างชาติต้องเดินทางมาทำงานยังประเทศไทย เมื่อเด็กอยู่ในประเทศไทยความเป็นอื่นของเด็กต่างชาติเหล่านี้ถูกกำหนดและสร้างขึ้นโดยกระบวนการสร้างความหมาย ความรู้ ความจริง ผ่านวาทกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคนต่างด้าวที่เข้าเมืองมาโดยผิดกฎหมายว่าเป็นผู้ร้าย เป็นตัวปัญหา สร้างความไม่มั่นคงให้กับประเทศได้ในระยะยาว วาทกรรมว่าด้วยความเป็นอื่นดังกล่าว นำไปสู่การปฏิบัติต่อเด็กต่างชาติ ในรูปแบบการเลือกปฏิบัติที่ตอกย้ำความไม่ใช่คนไทย ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการละเมิดสิทธิเด็ก ลดคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์ขึ้นในที่สุด 2. การสร้างกลไกในการต่อสู้ดิ้นรนของเด็กต่างชาติให้รอดพ้นจากการโดยทำร้าย อาศัยการหลบหนีออกจากสถานการณ์เพื่อให้ความหมายของความเป็นคนต่างด้าวที่เข้าเมืองโดยผิดกฎหมายถูกลบออก และหลุดพ้นจากความเจ็บปวด 3. การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นอีกว่าบริบทของชุมชนหรือสภาวะแวดล้อมที่ไม่มีการแยกขั้วทางจิตสังคมและทำให้เด็กต่างชาติไม่รู้สึกแปลกแยก จะทำให้กระบวนการปรับตัว ฟื้นฟูสภาพร่างกายและจิตใจฟื้นคืนสู่สภาพปกติได้รวดเร็วขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the main objectives of this study is intended to understand the construction of the otherness attitude towards those abused migrant children in conjunction with various different definitions which leads to the abusiveness. Next, the study will focus on the mechanisms that these children adopted for their survival. Lastly, the study will place an emphasis on the way these children adjust themselves as well as cope with the situation following the rescue. The study is fundamentally employed qualitative methods, namely, in-depth interview, participative observation technique as well as 7 case studies from each individual selected subject. The finding shows the following results: 1. Social interaction is an important condition in bringing about differences within each stage in life of these migrant children. Socio-economic status including family background also pushes these children migrate to Thailand for working. Since these migrant children live their life in foreign country, the otherness conception is labeled and constructed by so-called interpretation, learning and self-actualization processes. This is done through social discourse relating to the labeling of these unlawful migrants as troublemakers, social perpetrators who are likely to cause national instability in the long run. The social discourse on otherness will result in segregation treatment towards these migrant children and instigate the alienation towards them. Accordingly, the abuse on these children as well as human degradation towards them is the consequence from this misconception. 2. These migrant children struggle on their plight by fleeing from their painful which caused by the labeling towards them as unlawful migrants. 3. The thesis also shows that social context and its environment of which adopted non-alienation treatment will help promote children's ability to modify their mind and body into normality sooner.
Share
COinS