Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์สตรีเวียดนามใน ทวี้ เกี่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Images of Vietnamese women in Thuy Kieu
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1912
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวรรณคดีเอกของเวียดนามเรื่อง ทวี้ เกี่ยว ของเหงียนยู ในด้านเนื้อหาและลักษณะคำประพันธ์ และศึกษาวิเคราะห์ภาพลักษณ์และบทบาทของสตรีเวียดนามใน ทวี้ เกี่ยว ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า วรรณคดีเรื่อง ทวี้ เกี่ยว เป็นวรรณคดีเอกของเวียดนามที่มีความดีเด่นด้านวรรณศิลป์จากการใช้ภาษาและสหบทที่ก่อให้เกิดความลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นในบทประพันธ์ประกอบกับการใช้ฉันทลักษณ์หลุกบ๊าดซึ่งเป็นฉันทลักษณ์ของเวียดนามแท้อันมีจุดเด่นที่ท่วงทำนองจนได้รับการเรียกขานว่าเป็น "ลมหายใจของชาวเวียดนาม" ตลอดจนการยอมรับในบทประพันธ์จนกลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของวิถีประชาของชาวเวียดนาม ด้านการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ภาพลักษณ์และบทบาทสตรี วรรณคดีเรื่อง ทวี้ เกี่ยว นำเสนอภาพลักษณ์และบทบาทสตรีเวียดนามสามประการดังนี้ ประการแรก วิถีชีวิตของสตรีเวียดนามดำเนินตามขนบธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติแบบขงจื้อที่ชาวเวียดนามเรียกว่า "ตามต่อง" นั่นคือ เมื่อเป็นลูกสาวต้องเชื่อฟังบิดา เมื่อเป็นภรรยาต้องเชื่อฟังสามี และเมื่อเป็นมารดาต้องเชื่อฟังบุตรชายของตน ประการที่สอง สตรีเวียดนามมีบทบาทหน้าที่รับผิดชอบต่อครอบครัวและสังคมโดยยกย่องสตรีที่ให้ความสำคัญกับภาระหน้าที่มากกว่าความต้องการส่วนตน ประการสุดท้าย ความกล้าเผชิญกับชะตากรรมเป็นภาพลักษณ์สำคัญของสตรีเวียดนาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the content and form of the great Vietnamese epic poem Thuy Kieu, by Nguyen Du, especially to analyze the images and the roles of Vietnamese women. The study shows that the literary value of Thuy Kieu lie in its choric of words and its profound intertextuality. In addition, its captivating melody is derived from its use of the Luc bat prosody, famous for its unique quality to represent Vietnam, to the extent that it is called "the respiration of the Vietnamese". This exceptional prosody is especially appropriate for describing the Vietnamese way of life. Thu'y Kieu reflects three main images of the Vietnamese women. First, it manifests the image of Vietnamese women in the Confucian practice called "Tam Tong", which views women in three roles: when a daughter, she must obey her father; when a wife, she must obey her husband; and when a mother, she must obey her son. Secondly, Vietnamese women bear the responsibilities for maintaining their families and society; the poet admires the women who think of this responsibility before themselves. The last main feature of Vietnamese women is the courage to face their destiny.
Creative Commons License