Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between growth mindset and online learning engagement : a mediating role of self efficacy and moderating role of autonomy support
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.590
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลไกความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง กรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต และการผูกใจมั่นในการเรียนรู้แบบออนไลน์ โดยมีการรับรู้ความสามารถเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และมีการสนับสนุนอิสรภาพเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรส่งผ่านพบว่า ผลจากการวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง พบว่า กรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตส่งอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถ (β = .28, SE = .07, LL = .13, UL = .44], p < .001) และการรับรู้ความสามารถส่งอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อการผูกใจมั่นในการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ (β = .59, SE = .07, LL = .45, UL = .72], p < .001) ทั้งนี้พบอิทธิพลทางตรงระหว่างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตต่อการผูกใจมั่นในการเรียนรู้แต่ไม่ถึงระดับนัยสำคัญ (β= .08, SE = .07, LL = -.05, UL = .21, p = .23) และพบว่ากรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตส่งอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อผูกใจมั่นในการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ โดยมีการรับรู้ความสามารถเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านถึงระดับนัยสำคัญ (β = .25, SE = .08, LL = .09, UL = .40, p <.01) การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรส่งผ่านตัวแปรกำกับ พบว่าการสนับสนุนอิสรภาพเป็นตัวแปรกำกับระหว่างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตและการรับรู้ความสามารถ (β = .20, SE = .07, LL = .06, UL = .34, p <.01) และ การสนับสนุนอิสรภาพไม่ได้เป็นตัวแปรกำกับระหว่างการรับรู้ความสามารถและการผูกใจมั่นในการเรียนรู้ (β = .01, SE = .07, LL = -.12, UL = .15, p =.86)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examined how growth mindset would exert an influence on online learning engagement and how dimension of self efficacy would mediate the relationships between growth mindset and online learning engagement also how autonomy support would moderator on the relationships. Results from a regression analysis showed that growth mindset was positively and significantly related to self efficacy (β = .28, SE = .07, LL = .13, UL = .44], p < .001) and there was positive association between self efficacy and online learning engagement (β = .59, SE = .07, LL = .45, UL = .72], p < .001) Apparently growth mindset had no significant direct effect on online engagement (β= .08, SE = .07, LL = -.05, UL = .21, p = .23) Overall, there was a significant positive indirect effect of growth mindset on online learning engagement mediated by self efficacy (β = .25, SE = .08, LL = .09, UL = .40, p <.01) Results from a moderated mediation analysis showed that there was a significant positive indirect effect of growth mindset on self efficacy moderated by autonomy (β = .20, SE = .07, LL = .06, UL = .34, p <.01) Apparently autonomy support had no significant indirect effect of self efficacy on online engagement (β = .01, SE = .07, LL = -.12, UL = .15, p =.86)
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.