Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of electricity base tariff calculation in the electricity tariff structure of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.944
Abstract
โครงสร้างอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าที่ดีจะสะท้อนถึงต้นทุนในการจัดหาไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมและเป็นธรรมทั้งในส่วนของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าและจัดจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าที่ใช้จัดเก็บจากผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าอาจยังมีความไม่ชัดเจน ทำให้ไม่สามารถระบุที่มาของอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าและสะท้อนถึงสถานะทางการเงินที่แท้จริงของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) การไฟฟ้านครหลวง (กฟน.) และการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค (กฟภ.) ได้ เช่น ต้นทุนในการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้า ระบบสายส่ง ระบบจำหน่าย และ ค่าการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้า เป็นต้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้วิเคราะห์การคำนวณพิกัดอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าฐานในโครงสร้างพิกัดอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าให้สามารถสะท้อนถึงต้นทุนที่ชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยมีการพิจารณาถึงอัตราค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าแยกตามเขตพื้นที่เพื่อทำให้การไฟฟ้าทั้ง 3 แห่ง สามารถปรับปรุงอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าใหม่ให้สอดคล้องกับต้นทุนของการไฟฟ้าในแต่ละพื้นที่ได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A good tariff structure will reflect the cost of procurement of electricity that is reasonable and fair for the power producers and the power suppliers. However, the electricity tariffs collected from electricity users may still be unclear. This makes it unable to identify the source of the electricity tariff and to reflect the actual financial status of the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT), the Metropolitan Electricity Authority (MEA), and the Provincial Electricity Authority (PEA), such as the construction cost of power plants, transmission systems, distribution systems, and the cost of electricity generation, etc. This thesis has analyzed the calculation of the base tariff in the tariff structure to reflect the cost more clearly by considering the area-based electricity tariffs. This enables the three electricity utilities to adjust the new electricity tariffs to align more with the cost of electricity in each area.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.