Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Causal factors affecting the university students’ continuance intention toward online learning in the next normal
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนาวนิตย์ สงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.444
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่มีต่อเจตจำนงในการเรียนออนไลน์ของผู้เรียนระดับมหาวิทยาลัยในความปรกติถัดไป 2) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่มีต่อเจตจำนงในการเรียนออนไลน์ของผู้เรียนระดับมหาวิทยาลัยในความปรกติถัดไปกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ 3) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของเจตจำนงในการเรียนออนไลน์ของผู้เรียนระดับมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีเพศสภาพ สถาบันการศึกษา สาขาวิชา และหลักสูตรแตกต่างกัน และ 4) วิเคราะห์แนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่สอดคล้องกับเจตจำนงในการเรียนออนไลน์ของผู้เรียนระดับมหาวิทยาลัยในความปรกติถัดไป ตัวอย่าง คือ 1) ผู้เรียนระดับมหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 510 คนที่ตอบแบบสอบถามมาตรประมาณค่า 7 ระดับ 2) ผู้บริหารระดับมหาวิทยาลัยและนักวิชาการผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบออนไลน์ จำนวน 16 คน ที่เข้าร่วมการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และ 3) ผู้เรียนระดับมหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 14 คนที่เข้าร่วมการสนทนากลุ่มออนไลน์ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า โมเดลปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่มีต่อเจตจำนงในการเรียนออนไลน์ของผู้เรียนระดับมหาวิทยาลัยในความปรกติถัดไปมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2 (2553, N = 510) = 4468.288, p < .001, CFI = .914, TLI = .901, SRMR = .056, RMSEA = .038) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลรวมมากที่สุด คือ การรับรู้ผลลัพธ์ทางการเรียนออนไลน์ (TE = .548) รองลงมาคือ เจตคติที่มีต่อการเรียนออนไลน์ (TE = .351) ส่วนความพึงพอใจในการเรียนออนไลน์ไม่ส่งผลต่อเจตจำนงในการเรียนออนไลน์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผู้เรียนที่ศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏมีค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับเจตจำนงในการเรียนออนไลน์สูงที่สุด (M = 5.35, SD = 0.93) รองลงมาคือ ผู้เรียนที่มีภาระงานประจำควบคู่กับการเรียนออนไลน์ (M = 5.28, SD = 0.94) แนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่สอดคล้องกับเจตจำนงในการเรียนออนไลน์ของผู้เรียนระดับมหาวิทยาลัยในความปรกติถัดไป ได้แก่ 1) ให้ความสำคัญกับผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้พร้อมทั้งชี้ให้เห็นถึงสิ่งที่ผู้เรียนจะได้รับ 2) ให้ความสำคัญกับเจตคติของผู้เรียนไม่กำหนดเงื่อนไขในหลักสูตรที่เกินความจำเป็น 3) ควรมีความยืดหยุ่นสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้เรียนและบริบทของสังคม และ 4) ควรเอาใจใส่ผู้เรียนโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะการเรียนรู้ถดถอย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) determine the impact factors that influence the university students’ intention to continue learning online in the next normal, 2) develop and validate the causal model of the university students’ intention to continue learning online, 3) compare the difference of the student’s average intention to continue learning online among gender, universities, majors and programs, and 4) analyse instructional strategies that are compatible with students's intention to continue learning online in the next normal. A total of 510 respondents, both undergraduate and graduate students who have never used online learning systems as their primary method of study, completed the questionnaire voluntarily and anonymously, sixteen of the university administrators or teachers participated in in-depth interview and fourteen of the university students participated in online focus group. Data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, structural equation modeling analysis (SEM), and content analysis. The results revealed that the causal model was valid and fitted with the empirical data (χ2 (2553, N = 510) = 4468.288, p < .001, CFI = .914, TLI = .901, SRMR = .056, RMSEA = .038) where perceived online learning outcome was the highest total effect on continuance intention (TE = .548), followed by online learning attitude (TE = .351), while online learning satisfaction turned out to have no significance at .05 level. The students who study in Rajabhat universities had the highest intention to continue learning online (M = 5.35, SD = 0.93), followed by those studying while working full-time (M = 5.28, SD = 0.94). The instructional strategies that are compatible with students's intention to continue learning online in the next normal were 1) prioritize learning outcomes and highlight what students will acquire, 2) enhance student attitude while not overly restrictive, 3) responsive to students' needs and social contexts, and 4) fostering students especially those vulnerable to learning loss.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.