Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดในการปฏิบัติราชการของข้าราชการไทยกับการจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thoughts relating to the Thai officials' working performance and the new public management
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Second Advisor
ทศพร ศิริสัมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.792
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความคิดในการปฏิบัติราชการของข้าราชการไทยกับหลักการการจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่ และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความคิดในการปฏิบัติราชการของข้าราชการไทยกับหลักการการจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่ โดยจำแนกข้าราชการตามระดับการศึกษา สาขาวิชาที่ศึกษา สถานที่ศึกษา ตำแหน่งงาน ระดับตำแหน่ง (ซี) หน่วยงานที่สังกัด และการแกอบรมดูงาน วิธีการศึกษาแยกเป็นสองส่วน เริ่มจากการศึกษาเอกสารเกี่ยวกับหลักการการจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่ซึ่งพบว่ามีทั้งหมด 12 ด้าน จากนั้นได้สำรวจความคิดของข้าราชการไทยที่ทำหน้าที่ในการบริหารราชการแผ่นดินส่วนภูมิภาคระดับหัวหน้าส่วนราชการระดับจังหวัด โดยเลือกตัวอย่างจังหวัดด้วยวิธีการทาตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน (multistage sampling) มา 23 จังหวัด จากนั้นจึงทอดแบบสอบถามให้แก่กลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยได้แบบสอบถามกลับมาทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 559 ราย (ร้อยละ 83.8) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ t-test และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว (one way analysis of variance) เพื่อ ทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความคิดในการปฏิบัติราชการของข้าราชการไทยกับหลักการการจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่โดยรวมอยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับกลาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 72.73 เมื่อพิจารณาทุกด้านแล้ว พบว่า ความคิดในการปฏิบัติราชการของข้าราชการไทยกับหลักการจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่ ด้านการเน้นลูกค้าอยู่ในระดับสูง รองลงมา ได้แก่ ด้านการปรับปรุงการจัดการทางการเงินและบัญชี ด้านการมุ่งเน้นผลลัพธ์ และด้านการกระจายอำนาจและการแบ่งแยกย่อยเป็นหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้เหมาะกับสภาพการณ์ปฏิบัติงานสาธารณะที่ต่างกัน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 81.50 | 78.59 | 78.56 และ 76.33 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดในการปฏิบัติราชการของข้าราชการไทยกับหลักการการจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่ โดยจำแนกข้าราชการ ตามระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งงาน ระดับตำแหน่ง (ซี) และหน่วยงานที่สังกัดข้าราชการไทยมีความคิดในการปฏิบัติงานราชการแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาจากสาขาวิชาที่ศึกษา สถานที่ศึกษา และการแกอบรมดูงาน พบว่า ข้าราชการไทยมีความคิดในการปฏิบัติงานราชการไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aim ed at studying the levels of consistency between the thoughts of the Thai government officials relating to their working performance and the principles of the New Public Management. A com parison was made between the principles of the New Public Management and the thoughts of government officials categorized by their levels of educational achievement, their fields of studies, their educational institutions, their positions, their grade level (C), their organizations, and their training experiences. The methodology consisted of two parts. The first part was based on a documentary research on the principles of the New Public Management, resulting in a 12-item summary of the major principles. The second part was an opinion survey. The population in this survey included government officials in the provincial administration who were heads of various offices. The provinces surveyed were selected by the multistage sampling technique. As a result, 23 provinces were identified. Questionnaires w ere then distributed to 667 head provincial officers, and 559 (83.8%) of which were returned. T-test statistics and one-w ay analysis of variance were employed to test the proposed hypotheses. The findings were as follows: the overall level of consistency between the thoughts of government officials relating to their working performance, and the 12 principles of the New Public Management was located at the medium level (72.73%). A thematic look showed that the consistency was found highest at the custom er-oriented dimension. It was then followed by the dimension on improved financial and accounting management, result-oriented, decentralization and disaggregation of units in the public sector respectively. These themes were measured at 81.50%, 78.59%, 78.56%, and 76.33%. By com paring the principles of the New Public Management with thoughts relating to working performance of the officials categorized by their levels of educational achievement, positions, grade level (C), organizations, Thai government officials differed in their thoughts relating to their working performance and the New Public Management with a statistical significance of 0.01. When categorized according to their fields of studies, educational institutions and training experiences, the differences showed no statistical significance.
Creative Commons License