Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ละครคณะปรีดาลัยของพระนางเธอลักษมีลาวัณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
H.S.H. Princess Laksamilawan's Preedalai Company
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี อาชายุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1646
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง ละครคณะปรีดาลัยของพระนางเธอลักษมีลาวัณ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพระประวัติและผลงานทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ของพระนางเธอลักษมีลาวัณ ผู้ทรงก่อตั้งละครคณะปรีดาลัย โดยมุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและองค์ประกอบของการแสดงละครเรื่อง ศรีธนญชัย เพื่อให้เห็นรูปแบบการแสดงของคณะปรีดาลัยในการกำกับของพระองค์ท่าน พระนางเธอลักษมีลาวัณ ทรงมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับนาฏยศิลป์และการละครมาตั้งแต่ยังทรงพระเยาว์ เมื่อทรงเข้าร่วมแสดงละครในราชสำนัก รับใช้ใต้เบื้องพระยุคลบาทพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ก็ทรงได้รับประสบการณ์ทางด้านการแสดงละครเวที จนกระทั่งทรงตั้งคณะละครชื่อคณะปรีดาลัยขึ้นในปีพุทธศักราช 2476 จากจำนวนละครเรื่องต่างๆ ของคณะ ละครเรื่องศรีธนญชัยเป็น เรื่องที่แสดงเอกลักษณ์ของละครคณะปรีดาลัยได้เด่นชัดที่สุด ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า คณะปรีดาลัย เป็นคณะละครเอกชนคณะแรกที่ใช้เนักแสดงเป็นชายจริงหญิงแท้ ดำเนินเรื่องด้วยการพูด เจรจา นักแสดงออกท่าทางตามธรรมชาติ ไม่มีการตีบท ละครแต่ละเรื่องมีระบำเสริมเรื่องที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นใหม่ มีความหมายสอดคล้องกับเนื้อเรื่อง ลักษณะท่าทางที่ใช้ประกอบระบำนั้นเป็นการประยุกต์ท่าเต้นแบบตะวันตกมาผสมผสานกับดนตรีสากลที่ใช้ประกอบการแสดง เครื่องแต่งกายและอุปกรณ์ประกอบมีความวิจิตร ประณีต เน้นความสมจริงเป็นหลัก ฉากที่ใช้เป็นฉากสำเร็จรูป จึงมีความสะดวกในการเปลี่ยนฉาก ทำให้สามารถดำเนินเรื่องได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ไม่ต้องใช้การแสดงคั่นระหว่างเปลี่ยนฉาก ผลงานการแสดงละครของคณะปรีดาลัย ถือเป็นต้นแบบการแสดงละครเวทีให้กับคณะละครรุ่นหลังสืบมา พระนางเธอลักษมีลาวัณทรงเป็นผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อวงการการละครของไทยนี้ จึงสมควรอย่างยิ่งที่จะศึกษารวบรวมพระประวัติและผลงานของพระองค์ไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร เพื่อเป็นการเผยแพร่และยกย่องพระเกียรติคุณของพระองค์ให้เป็นที่ประจักษ์แก่สังคมไทยสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Preedalai compony owned by H.S.H. Princess Laksamilawan who grew up with traditional Thai dance and drama. Since she entered the palace to serve King Rama VI, she has gained substantial experiences on drama production. Then she had established the Preedalai company as a private company in 1933. The objectives of this research are to reveal the history of the company and to have an insight into stage theatre composition preduced by this the company. Most of all, the purpose of the study is to differentiate those drama from other contempory dance. "Sritanonchai" is the most interested dramd directed by Princess Laksamilawan, and has left sufficient supporting evidents for the study. "Sritanonchai" is the folk talk comedies that is the story about the adventure of Sritanonchai and his journey through 5 countries. The drama is performed by men and women dressed realistically. However, these dresses were well-designhed and luxurous-decorated. To make the play went smoothly and took shorter time, many ready-to-use scenes were used in the play. The research shows that drama produced from this the company were outstanding at that time. The Preedalai company was the first company in Thailand that produced the spoken drama. The company was also the first private company of which the drama were performed by both actors and actresses. Their movements were natural. Moreover, the drama was composed of supporting dances with their debut in Thailand. These dances were developed from western dance. The music was from western instrument. The drama of The H.S.H. Princess Laksamilawan's Preedalai compony is believed to be the one step of the theatre in Thailand. They have become models for the Thai theatre. Princess Laksamilawan had an important role in Thai theatre. So it is worth publishing her bibiography and her works to acknowledge and honor her to the public.
Creative Commons License