Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เด็กหญิงเป็นโสเภณี : ศึกษากรณีสถานบันเทิงยานรอยัล ซิตี้ อเวนิว กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors causing girls to be child prostitutes : a case study of Royal City Avenue (RCA), Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.833
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยที่ทำให้เด็กหญิงหันไปประกอบอาชีพโสเภณี โดยเน้นศึกษาโสเภณีเด็กที่อายุไม่เกิน 18 ปี ที่มีการค้าบริการทางเพศด้วยตัวเองย่านอาร์ ซี เอ สำหรับระเบียบวิธีวิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยาและใช้เทคนิควิจัย การสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วมในสถานบันเทิงยามค่ำคืนย่านถนน อาร์ ซี เอ และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกโสเภณีเด็กหญิง จำนวน 10 ราย เป็นหลัก จากการศึกษาพบว่า กรณีศึกษามากกว่าครึ่งมีอายุมากกว่า 15 ปี และมีการศึกษาสูง ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เด็กหญิงเป็นโสเภณีนั้น มีการตั้งสมมุติฐานดังนี้ 1. สภาพทางเศรษฐกิจที่ไม่ดีของครอบครัว มีผลทำให้เป็นโสเภณีเด็ก 2. เด็กที่อยู่ในสภาพครอบครัวที่แตกแยก มีผลทำให้เป็นโสเภณีเด็ก 3. พฤติกรรมของเด็กที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์มาก่อน มีผลทำให้เป็นโสเภณีเด็ก 4. การยึดติดกับวัตถุนิยม มีผลทำให้เป็นโสเภณีเด็ก 5. การคาดหวังจากรายได้ มีผลทำให้เป็นโสเภณีเด็ก ผลวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยทั้ง 5 เป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เด็กตัดสินใจค้าประเวณี อย่างไรก็ตาม แต่ละคนให้น้ำหนักของแต่ละปัจจัยแตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับภูมิหลังและทัศนคติ แต่ส่วนมากให้น้ำหนักกับค่านิยมเชิงวัตถุและการได้มาซึ่งรายได้ที่มากขึ้น ผลวิจัยยังพบว่า ทุกรายเคยมีความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศมาก่อนตัดสินใจค้าประเวณีและมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า แหล่งท่องเที่ยวยามค่ำคืนที่อาร์ ซี เอ ที่ประกอบด้วยการดื่มสุรา การใช้สารเสพติดและการมีความเพศสัมพันธ์มีลักษณะที่เชิญชวนให้เด็กค้าบริการทางเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at studying factors causing girls to become child prostitutes, emphasizing on the study of child prostitutes under fifteen engage in prostitution in R.C.A. area. Anthropological field work is applied in this research, mainly with participant observation in R.C.A. evening entertainment area and in-depth interview of 10 studied subjects. It is found that half of the studied subjects are over fifteen and are highly educated. Factors causing girls to become child prostitutes put forwards as hypotheses are as follows. 1. Pool economic condition of the family causes girls to become child prostitutes. 2. Living in a divorced family causes girls to become child prostitutes. 3. Having had sexual intercourse causes girls to become child prostitutes. 4. Being indulged in materialism causes girls to become child prostitutes. 5. Expectation of income causes girls to become child prostitutes. The result of the research shows that all the above mentioned factors cause girls to become child prostitutes. However, priority given to the causing factors varies according to the back ground and viewpoints of particular girls. Yet, most of the girls would rather lay great emphasis on materialist value and more income. The result of the research shows further that all of the studied subjects had had sex before engaging in prostitution and having positive attitude to sexual intercourse. Moreover, R.C.A. evening entertainment area with alcohol drinking, drugs using, and sexual intercourse, induces girls to engage in prostitution.
Share
COinS