Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับมือกับปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อสุขภาพในมิติหญิง-ชาย : ศึกษากรณีหมู่บ้านกระเหรี่ยงคลิตี้ล่าง จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coping with environmental change affecting health from a gender perspective : a case study of Karen Village at Lower Klity, Kanchanaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริชัย หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.788
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจองค์ความรู้เรื่องผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อสุขภาพของชาวกะเหรี่ยงหมู่บ้านคลิตี้ล่างที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากพิษตะกั่วที่เกิดจากการทำเหมืองแร่ การศึกษานี้ได้อธิบายความทุกข์ทรมานและปัญหาต่างๆ ผ่านมิติทางเพศ ศึกษากระบวนการปรับตัวและรับมือกับปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพโดยเชื่อมโยงระหว่างระดับปัจเจก ครอบครัวและชุมชน ผู้ศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกและการศึกษางานจากการเขียนโดยผู้ได้รับผลกระทบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหญิงชายคลิตี้ล่างมีองค์ความรู้เรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพในลักษณะที่เป็นความรู้จากประสบการณ์โดยตรงและไม่มีความแตกต่างในความรู้ระหว่างเพศเด่นชัด หญิงชายคลิตี้ล่างพยายามอธิบายปัญหาต่างที่เกิดขึ้นกับชุมชนรวมทั้งอาการเจ็บป่วยในรูปวาทกรรมจากคนชายขอบ เนื้อหาสาระของวาทกรรมสะท้อนตัวตนของชุมชนผู้ถูกกระทบหลายวิถีทาง และมีนัยต่อการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ความรู้และอำนาจจากภายนอกที่ปฏิเสธประสบการณ์ของผู้ถูกกระทบ ชาวคลิตี้ล่างได้พัฒนากระบวนการต่อสู้ ขัดขืนซึ่งเริ่มมาจากความต้องการคำอธิบายเหตุที่เจ็บป่วยและภาวะจำยอมมาสู่การเปิดพื้นที่ทางสังคมให้กับตนเองในเวทีสาธารณะซึ่งจากวิธีการเหล่านี้เป็นโอกาสปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มต่างๆ ในสังคมวงกว้างมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has 3 objectives. First, to study and understand the knowledge of environmental change affecting health in a Karen Village at Lower Klity. Second, to express the suffering and the problem, from a gender perspective at individual, family and community levels. The villager's adaptation and ways of coping with problems are studied. The research methods employed are participant observation, in-depth interview and the villager's own writings and interpretations. The research show that between women and men there is not distinctly different, but rather complementary, bodies of knowledge that is characterized by their direct experiences with the environmental change. The villagers have tried to describe their own illness against the more powerful "official" discourse which negates theirs. They describe their family member's sickness and sufferings in their own terms. Their words reflect a marginalization discourse. The resistance process is based on their eagerness to learn about their own illness and from suppressed knowledge condition to of own social spaces and struggles in the public sphere for years, enabling them to interact wigh various actors in the public policy and and communication.
Share
COinS