Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 กับความผิดมูลฐานเกี่ยวกับการฉ้อโกงประชาชน : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการหลอกลวงคนหางานเพื่อไปทำงานในต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anti-Money Laundering Act of B.E.2542 and the predicate offences relating to the public fraud : a case study of deceive job seekers to work overseas
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.300
Abstract
การหลอกลวงคนหางานเพื่อไปทำงานในต่างประเทศถือเป็นอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจประเภทหนึ่งที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาและส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงในทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศอย่างมาก ด้วยเหตุที่การกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดรายได้แก่ผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นจำนวนมหาศาล จึงทำให้มีจำนวนผู้กระทำความผิดเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ จนกลายเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรมทั้งในประเทศและระดับข้ามชาติแม้ปัจจุบันจะมีพระราชบัญญัติจัดหางานและคุ้มครองคนหางาน พ.ศ. 2528 แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2537 ให้ความคุ้มครองแก่คนหางานอยู่แล้วก็ตาม แต่กฎหมายดังกล่าวก็ยังมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการบังคับใช้ จึงเป็นเหตุให้ผู้กระทำความผิดสามารถนำเอารายได้จำนวนมหาศาลจากการหลอกลวงดังกล่าวนั้นไปทำการฟอกเงินเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้เป็นทุนในการกระทำความผิดต่อไป จนก่อให้เกิดเป็นวงจรการประกอบอาชญากรรมที่ยากต่อการจับกุมและปราบปราม ด้วยเหตุนี้เองจึงจำเป็นต้องหามาตรการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการหลอกลวงคนหางานเพื่อไปทำงานในต่างประเทศมาใช้บังคับ ซึ่งได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อนำเอามาตรการทางกฎหมายของพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาการหลอกลวงคนหางานเพื่อไปทำงานในต่างประเทศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Job seekers deception to work overseas is considered one kind of economic crimes that extremely affects economic and societal security of the country. Since this crime generates a large amount of income, the number of offenders has significantly increased. Eventually, it becomes domestic organized crime and transnational organized crime. Although there is the Recruitment and Job Seekers Protection Act B.E. 2528 (amended by the Recruitment and Job Seekers Protection Act (No.2) B.E. 2537) that protects job seekers, there are problems and obstacles in the enforcement of this law. As a result, offenders can still launder such income and use it as the capital to commit other criminal offenses. This will cause the criminal circle which is difficult to arrest and eradicate. Consequently, the effective legal measure to prevent and suppress job seekers deception to work overseas is indispensable. One legal measure is the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542. As this law provides rigorous criminal sanctions and effective civil forfeiture measure, it is expected that the number of offenders will be diminished and money laundering will restrained. So, it is necessary to provide offenses of deceive job seekers to work overseas as one of the predicate offenses in the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E.2542 to solve the job seekers deception to work overseas problem.
Share
COinS