Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการใช้ขมิ้นชันต่อระดับมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ในเด็กโรคฮีโมโกลบินเอ็ช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of curcuminoids on malondialdehyde level in children with hemoglobin H disease
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรางค์ นุชประยูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.641
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาผลของ curcuminoids จากขมิ้นชันที่มีต่อระดับมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์และคุณภาพชีวิต ในผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคฮีโมโกลบินเอ็ช ชนิดของการวิจัย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองทางคลินิก (Clinical trial) แบบเปิด (open labeled) ประชากร ผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคฮีโมโกลบินเอ็ช อายุตั้งแต่ 8 ปีขึ้นไป ที่มารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยนอกของแผนกกุมารเวชศาสตร์โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 20 คน ได้รับการคัดเข้าในการศึกษา ทุกคนได้รับยาขมิ้นชันแคปซูล 250 มิลลิกรัม รับประทาน 1 แคปซูลวันละสองครั้ง เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ โดยผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนจะได้รับการวัดระดับฮีโมโกลบิน ระดับมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ และทำแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต ก่อนและหลังการรักษา โดยค่าที่ได้จะนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี paired t-test โดยกำหนดระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ค่า P-value ที่ต่ำกว่า 0.05 ถือว่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัย ขมิ้นชันสามารถลด oxidative stress ซึ่งวัดโดยค่าred blood cell malondialdehyde (MDA) พบว่ามีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.014) แต่ไม่มีผลต่อระดับความซีดของผู้ป่วยขมิ้นชันเพิ่มคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งทางด้าน physical และ psychological ที่ P = 0.02 และ 0.04 ตามลำดับ แต่คะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตทาง social ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: to assess the effect of curcuminoids on malondialdehyde level and quality of life in children with Alpha-thalassemia-hemoglobin H disease. Study design: open labeled clinical trial Subjects: children 8 years of age and older diagnosed with alpha-thalassemia-hemoglobin H disease Method: Twenty children, aged 8-18 years with transfusion-independent alpha-thalassemia-hemoglobin H disease were treated with oral curcuminoids 500 mg daily in two divided dose for 12 weeks. Hemoglobin level, malondialdehyde level (MDA), and quality of life (QOL) questionnaire were assessed before and after treatment the categorical data were analyzed for statistical significance (p<0.05) by paired T-test. Result : The oxidative stress as measured by MDA level was significantly reduced from 927.08+-221.83 nmol/gHb to 886.54+-201.52 nmol/gHb (P = 0.014) but there was no change in hemoglobin level. There were significant improvement of QOL score, both physical, and psychological QOL score with P = 0.02 and 0.04 respectively. No change in social QOL score was observed. Conclusion : Curcuminoids may be useful as adjunctive therapy for patients with alpha-thalassemia disease.
Creative Commons License