Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเจรจาเพื่อสำรวจและทำหลักเขตแดนลาว-ไทย, 1987-1996
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Negotiations on the Joint Survey and Mapping of the Lao-Thai border, 1987-1996
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.815
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต้องการศึกษาการเจรจาเพื่อการสำรวจและทำหลักเขตแดนลาว-ไทย ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1987 จนสามารถบรรลุข้อตกลงได้ในปี 1996 หลังจากที่สงครามอินโดจีนสิ้นสุดลงความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างลาวและไทยมีปัญหาและขัดแย้งกันมาโดยตลอดในทางด้านอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองและเรื่องพรมแดนทั้งทางบกและทางน้ำที่ยังไม่ได้มีความชัดเจน จึงทำให้ทั้งสองประเทศเกิดการเผชิญหน้ากัน ในการศึกษาเรื่องนี้ ได้อาศัยกรอบความคิดเชื่อมโยง (linkage theory) มาอธิบายประเด็นความขัดแย้ง ซึ่งในที่สุดก็มีเหตุ ที่ชักนำลาวและไทยมาสู่การเจรจาทำข้อตกลงกันได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ลาวและไทยสามารถที่บรรลุข้อตกลงเกี่ยวกับการสำรวจและจัดทำหลัก เขตแดนในปี ค.ศ. 1996 นั้น เป็นผลมาจากการที่ลาวและไทยลดความระแวงซึ่งกันและกัน ภายหลังจาก การที่สภาพแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไป จนเกิดหลักประกันให้แต่ละฝ่ายหันมา ริเริ่มสร้างความร่วมมือทางด้านเศรษฐกิจเพื่อปูพื้นไปสู่ความร่วมมือด้านต่างๆ ต่อไป ในขณะเดียวกัน แต่ละประเทศก็ได้ปรับนโยบายต่างประเทศของตน เช่น ลาวเปิดประเทศสู่โลกภายนอก ด้วยการสร้าง ความร่วมมือทางด้านเศรษฐกิจกับประเทศต่างๆ มากขึ้นโดยไม่จำกัดเฉพาะประเทศที่มีอุดมการณ์ เดียวกันเท่านั้น และถือเอาประเทศเพื่อนบ้านเป็นประตูออกสู่ทะเล เพื่อพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจตามนโยบาย “จินตนาการใหม่" ส่วนฝ่ายไทยนั้นได้ปรับเปลี่ยนรัฐบาลใหม่ และ มีแนวทางนโยบายต่างประเทศที่ แตกต่างจากเดิม คือ นโยบาย “เปลี่ยนสนามรบเป็นสนามการค้า" จากจุดนี้นโยบายของทั้งสองประเทศ จึงมีความสอดคล้องกัน และ เอื้อต่อการพัฒนาความร่วมมือมากขึ้น จนในที่สุดทั้งสองประเทศสามารถ ก้าวมาสู่ข้อตกลงในการสำรวจและจัดทำหลักเขตแดนในปี ค.ศ. 1996
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis wants to make a study on Lao-Thai negotiations as regards to the joint survey and mapping of the Lao-Thai borders since 1987 until an agreement was reached in 1996. At the end of the Indochina war, Laos and Thailand had conflicts on some political ideologies and problems on land and marine boundaries. In this study, linkage theory is employed to explain conflict issues which in the end brought Laos and Thailand to make a settlement. The study found that Laos and Thailand could successfully settle on the survey and mapping of the border in 1996, because both countries had reduced the suspicion after some changes occurred in the international environment. The confidence thus brought Laos and Thailand to initiate economic cooperations which led to other fields of cooperation. At the same time, each country had adapted own foreign policies such as the opening up of Laos for economic cooperation with other countries that followed different political ideologies, and the reliance on her neighbors for an outlet to the sea. The change of policy was made because Laos wanted to develop her economy in accordance with the “New Economic Mechanism" policy. As for Thailand, there were some changes of governments that professed different foreign policies such as the “change of battlefields into market places". From this point, as policies of both countries were in agreement and environmental conditions had encouraged more cooperation, in the end, Laos and Thailand moved forward in their agreement to make a joint survey and mapping in 1996.
Share
COinS