Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขึ้นรูปหัวฉีดน้ำมันรีแอกชันบอนด์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์เพื่อการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fabrication of reaction-bonded silicon nitride for oil nozzle for high temperature applications
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไสว ด่านชัยวิจิตร
Second Advisor
กุลจิรา สุจิโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1360
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการขึ้นรูปหัวฉีดน้ำมันรีแอกชันบอนด์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์เพื่อการใช้งานที่ อุณหภูมิสูง ทำการเผาผนึกขั้นต้นผงซิลิคอนอัดที่อุณหภูมิ 1200°c โดยปรับเปลี่ยนเวลาแช่ของการเผา ผนึกขั้นต้นจาก 10 ถึง 16 ชั่วโมง ความหนาแน่นและสมบัติทางกลของผงซิลิคอนอัดที่ผ่านการเผาผนึก ขั้นต้นเพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลาแช่ของการเผาผนึกขั้นต้น ความหนาแน่นที่สูงขึ้นเป็นผลให้ได้ความเรียบผิวที่ดีขึ้น ความสามารถในการเจาะและกลึงขึ้นอยู่กับความแข็งของผงซิลิคอนอัดภายหลังการเผาผนึกขั้นต้นเป็น หลัก โดยความแข็งที่เหมาะสมต่อการขึ้นรูปได้มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 72-95 HV การกลึงใช้มีดกลึงทังสเตนคาร์ ไบด์กลึงด้วยความเร็วรอบ 330 rpm อัตราป้อน 0.111 mm/rev การเจาะใช้ดอกสว่านทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์ ขนาด 3.5, 3.8 และ 5.1 มิลลิเมตร มีมุมจิกมาตรฐาน 60 องศา เจาะด้วยความเร็วรอบ (rpm) / อัตราเร็ว การป้อน (mm/min) 1200/100, 1000/100 และ 800/80 ตามลำดับ การทำไนไตรเดชันทำที่อุณหภูมิ 1500°c โดยปรับเปลี่ยนเวลาแช่ของการไนไตรเดชันจาก 14 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง ขนาดและความหนาแน่น ของชิ้นงานภายหลังการเผาผนึกขั้นด้นมีผลต่อความหนาแน่นภายหลังการไนไตรเดชันและความลึกของ ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ โดยการแพร่ของไนโตรเจนเข้าสู่ชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำภายหลังการเผาผนึก ขั้นต้นง่ายกว่าชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงภายหลังการเผาผนึกขั้นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the fabrication of reaction-bonded silicon nitride for oil nozzle for high temperature applications. The silicon compacts were pre-¬sintered at 1200°c by varying soaking time from 10 to 16 hours. The bulk density and mechanical properties of pre-sintered silicon compacts were increased with increasing soaking time of pre-sintering. Higher density of pre-sintered silicon compacts resulted in better surface roughness. Machinability depended mainly on hardness of pre-sintered silicon compacts. The hardness suitable for machining was ranging between 72-95 HV. Tungsten carbide cutting tools were used in turning at speed of 330 rpm and feed of 0.111 mm/rev. The 3.5, 3.8 and 5.1 mm with standard point angle of 60 degree drills were used in drilling process at different speed (rpm) / feed rate (mm/min) of 1200/100, 1000/100 and 800/80 respectively. The nitriding processes were done at 1500°c by varying soaking time from 14 to 24 hours. The size and the density of pre-sintered silicon compacts affected the density after nitriding and the depth of silicon nitride. The diffusion of nitrogen into the pre- sintered silicon compacts with low density was easier than the pre-sintered silicon compacts with high density.
Share
COinS