Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทิศทางการราชทัณฑ์ไทยในทศวรรษหน้า (พ.ศ. 2546-2555)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Directions for the Thai corrections in the next decade (B.E. 2546-2555)
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญยง ชื่นสุวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.850
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาทิศทางการราชทัณฑ์ไทยในทศวรรษหน้า (พ.ศ. 2546-2555) โดยศึกษาถึงทฤษฎีสาเหตุแห่งการกระทำผิดตามหลักอาชญาวิทยา ทฤษฎีการลงโทษผู้กระทำผิดตามหลักทัณฑวิทยา ปรัชญาการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำผิดในงานราชทัณฑ์ และสภาพปัญหาด้านการบริหารจัดการเรือนจำในปัจจุบันว่ามีผลต่อการกำหนดทิศทางราชทัณฑ์ไทยในทศวรรษหน้าอย่างไร โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ประชากรที่มีความรู้ด้านอาชญาวิทยา ทัณฑวิทยาหรือปฏิบัติงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรม จำนวน 160 ราย และจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในงานราชทัณฑ์หรือกระบวนการยุติธรรม จำนวน 5 ราย โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาศึกษาวิเคราะห์ แจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และทดสอบหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ Correlation ของตัวแปรที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.01 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีสาเหตุแห่งการกระทำผิดตามหลักอาชญาวิทยา ทฤษฎีการลงโทษผู้กระทำผิดตามหลักทัณฑวิทยา ปรัชญาการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำผิดในงานราชทัณฑ์ และสภาพปัญหาด้านการบริหารจัดการเรือนจำในปัจจุบัน มีความสัมพันธ์กับทิศทางการราชทัณฑ์ไทยในทศวรรษหน้า (2546-2555) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.01 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ที่กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study Directions for the Thai Corrections in the Next Decade (B.E. 2546-2555) by focusing on how the four factors would influence the future Directions setting of the Thai Corrections. These factors are criminological theories on crime causations and offender treatments, institutional treatment philosophies, and problems related to prison management. Data collected in this research are 160 samples of whom presumably are knowledgeable in criminology, penology and criminal justice. Questionnires are used as a mode of collecting. Moreover, 5 experts in corrections and criminal justice are invited for an interview. After that, the data was analyzed to find percentage, frequencies means and the test for Correlations at 0.001 statistical significant. The research found that criminological theories on crime causations and offender treatments, institutional treatment philosophies, and problems related to prison management hae relations to the setting Directions for the Thai Corrections in the Next Decade as the hypothesis
Share
COinS