Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Redesigning interior lighting for improving illuminance level of in-patient room : a case study of Bhumisiri Mangkhalanusorn building, Chulalongkorn memorial hospital
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1049
Abstract
การออกแบบการส่องสว่างภายในห้องพักผู้ป่วยใน (in-patient room) มีความสำคัญ เนื่องจากต้องการค่าความส่องสว่างหลายระดับเพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมทางการแพทย์และกิจกรรมอื่น ๆ จากการสำรวจพบว่าปัจจุบันห้องพักผู้ป่วยในหลายแห่งมีระดับความส่องสว่างและการติดตั้งดวงโคมไม่ตอบสนองต่อกิจกรรม ซึ่งในประเทศไทยไม่มีกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับระดับการส่องสว่างห้องพักผู้ป่วยในและสถานพยาบาล งานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบการส่องสว่างที่ให้ค่าความส่องสว่างในกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ผ่านเกณฑ์ต่างประเทศที่เป็นที่ยอมรับในระดับสากล ได้แก่ เกณฑ์ IESNA จากสหรัฐอเมริกา SLL และ EN 12464-1 จากยุโรป โดยใช้ห้องพักผู้ป่วยในของอาคารภูมิสิริมังคลานุสรณ์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยเป็นกรณีศึกษา จำลองการส่องสว่างโดยใช้แสงประดิษฐ์ในห้องพักผู้ป่วยใน 4 เตียงที่ความสูงระดับต่าง ๆ ด้วยโปรแกรม DIALux evo 9.1 ทำการเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติดวงโคมและการจัดวางดวงโคมของดวงโคมเหนือเตียงตรวจรักษาซึ่งให้แสงเป็นหลัก โดยมี 2 แนวทางคือ 1.) การเปลี่ยนดวงโคมแทนที่ดวงโคมเดิมให้มีปริมาณแสงเพิ่มขึ้นจากดวงโคมเดิมใน 3 ระดับ เพื่อให้ผ่านเกณฑ์ IESNA ที่ระบุค่าความส่องสว่างต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์จากยุโรป 2.) การเปลี่ยนดวงโคมแทนที่ดวงโคมเดิมและเพิ่มดวงโคมเพื่อให้มีแสงเพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อให้ผ่านเกณฑ์ SLL และ EN 12464-1 ที่ระบุค่าความส่องสว่างสูงกว่า โดยมีการเพิ่มดวงโคม 2 แบบ คือ เพิ่มดวงโคมชนิดเดียวกับดวงโคมแทนที่ดวงโคมเดิมติดตั้งต่อกันบริเวณเหนือเตียงตรงกลางและการติดตั้งดวงโคมยาวขนาบข้างดวงโคมแทนที่ดวงโคมเดิม ซึ่งมีปริมาณแสงเพิ่มขึ้นและมุมแสงแคบลง 3 ระดับ เมื่อทำการออกแบบปรับปรุงการส่องสว่างโดยการเปลี่ยนดวงโคมที่มีปริมาณแสงต่างกันเพียงอย่างเดียวสามารถทำให้ค่าความส่องสว่างของห้องพักผู้ป่วยในกรณีศึกษาและห้องที่มีความสูงต่าง ๆ มีค่าความส่องสว่างผ่านเกณฑ์ IESNA ที่ระบุค่าความส่องสว่างต่ำ และเมื่อติดตั้งดวงโคมเพิ่มสามารถผ่านเกณฑ์ SLL และ EN 12464-1 ที่ระบุค่าความส่องสว่างสูงกว่าได้ แต่ใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าสูงกว่าเพื่อให้ได้แสงมากขึ้นตามไปด้วย โดยทั้งสองแนวทางสามารถผ่านเกณฑ์กำลังไฟฟ้าส่องสว่างสูงสุด (LPD) ตามกฎกระทรวงการออกแบบอาคารเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน (2563) และเกณฑ์ ASHRAE 90.1 (2010) จากการวัดทั้งอาคารได้ทั้งหมด สำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ตามความสูงของห้องระหว่าง 2.40-3.60 เมตร และควรคำนึงถึงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนแสงของพื้นผิวห้องด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lighting design in the in-patient room is important because it needs different lighting levels for medical and other activities. However, the illuminance levels in most in-patient rooms are not in accordance with lighting recommendations. Moreover, there is no regulation in Thailand focusing specifically on lighting in the in-patient rooms. This research aims to suggest lighting design guidance to meet international recommendation such as IESNA in USA, SLL and EN 12464-1 in Europe. The case study is 4-bed patient room from Bhumisiri Mangkhalanusorn building, Chulalongkorn memorial hospital. DIALux evo 9.1 software is used to calculate the illuminance levels of artificial light in different heights of patient room. This research focuses on changing specification and arrangement of examination luminaires above bedded area in two different approaches. First, replacing luminaire at existing position with 3 different lighting levels to reach IESNA recommendation. Second, replacing luminaire and adding more luminaire to reach SLL recommendation and EN 12464-1 standard that require higher illuminance level. The added luminaires are classified into two types: the same luminaire and two linear-type luminaires which have higher luminous flux and narrower beam angle (higher luminous intensity) at both sides of existing luminaire. The result shows that replacing the luminaires can improve the illuminance levels of both existing in-patient rooms and various height rooms to the IESNA recommendation. Moreover, replacing and adding can achieve all required recommendations. Both approaches have complied with the holistic maximum lighting power density of the Energy Conservation Act (B.E.2563) and ASHRAE 90.1 (2010). The results can be applied to different room heights from 2.40-3.60 m. However, the reflectance of the room surfaces shall be considered as well.
Creative Commons License