Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนมานับถือศาสนาคริสต์ของชาวลีซอ : ศึกษากรณีบ้านป่าตึง จังหวัดเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conversion to Christianity of Lisu : a case study of Ban Paatung, Chiang Rai Province
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Second Advisor
สัญญา สัญญาวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.818
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องการเปลี่ยนมานับถือศาสนาคริสต์ของชาวลีซอ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้ชาวเขาเปลี่ยนมานับถือศาสนาคริสต์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎี การผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม ทฤษฎีนิเวศวิทยาวัฒนธรรม ทฤษฎีโครงสร้างการหน้าที่นิยม และทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรม สำหรับการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้ระเบียบวิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยา คือ การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข่าวสำคัญ การศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมของชุมชน การเก็บข้อมูลประชากร และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผลวิจัยพบว่า มีการยอมรับสมมุติฐาน 5 ข้อ สรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทำให้ชาวเขาเปลี่ยนมานับถือศาสนาคริสต์ คือ การผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม ความต้องการทางวัตถุ บทบาทของผู้เผยแพร่ศาสนาคริสต์ ความคาดหวังที่จะมีรายได้เพิ่ม และความคาดหวังในอาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of the thesis, conversion to Christianity of Lisu : a case study of Banpaatung, Chiang Rai Province, was to investigate socio-economic factors influencing the conversion of Lisu to Christianity. The concepts and theories used in this research were acculturation, cultural ecology, structural-functionalism and culture change. For collecting of the data, anthropological research methodologies such as articipant observation, key-informant interviews, ecological mapping, field censuses and in-depth interviews were employed. The findings of the research have demonstrated that five hypotheses were accepted. In conclusion, factors which influenced the conversion of Lisu to Christianity were acculturation, materialism, roles of missionary, expectation for employment and increased income.
Creative Commons License