Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการบริหารโดยใช้โรงเรียนเป็นฐาน ของโรงเรียนนำร่อง ระดับมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of community participation in school-based management of pilot schools at secondary education level department of general education
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระวัฒน์ อุทัยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.106
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการบริหารโดยใช้โรงเรียนเป็นฐาน ของโรงเรียนนำร่อง ระดับมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1) ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 2) คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน 3) หัวหน้าหมวดวิชา โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการวิจัย 3 ชนิด คือ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์อย่างมี โครงสร้าง (Structured - interview) 2) แบบสอบถาม (Questionair) ลักษณะเลือกตอบ (Checklist) 3)แบบศึกษาเอกสาร (Document Study) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS for windows ผลการวิจัยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการบริหารโรงเรียนโดยใช้โรงเรียนเป็นฐานพบว่า 1) ด้านการบริหารวิชาการ พบว่าชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในเรื่องการพัฒนาหลักสูตรระดับสถานศึกษาและการพัฒนาสื่อและเทคโนโลยีเพื่อการศึกษาโดยมีส่วนร่วมในลักษณะร่วมคิด และมีส่วนร่วมในการปฏิรูปการเรียนรู้ในลักษณะร่วมประเมิน ตัวแทนชุมชนที่มีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารวิชาการ คือ ผู้แทนครู 2) ด้านการบริหารงบประมาณ พบว่าชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในเรื่องการระดมทรัพยากรและการลงทุนทางการศึกษาและการตั้งงบประมาณ โดยมีส่วนร่วมในลักษณะร่วมทำ ตัวแทนชุมชนที่มีส่วนร่วมในด้านการบริหารงบประมาณ คือ ผู้แทนปกครองและผู้แทนครู 3) ด้านการบริหารบุคคล พบว่าชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในเรื่องการเตรียมการบริหารบุคลากร,การเสริมสร้างวินัยและจรรยาบรรณ, การพัฒนาครูและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา โดยมีส่วนร่วมในลักษณะร่วมคิด และมีส่วนร่วมในเรื่องการพัฒนาวิชาชีพครูโดยมีส่วนร่วมในลักษณะร่วมทำ ตัวแทนชุมชนที่มีส่วนร่วมในด้านการบริหารบุคคล คือผู้แทนครู, ผู้แทนองค์กรชุมชนและผู้แทนผู้ปกครอง 4) ด้านการบริหารทั่วไป พบว่า ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการส่งเสริมศาสนาศิลปะและวัฒนธรรม, การพัฒนานโยบายและการวางแผน โดยมีส่วนร่วมในลักษณะร่วมทำ และมีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินกิจการพิเศษในสถานศึกษาโดยมีส่วนร่วมในลักษณะร่วมคิด ตัวแทนชุมชนที่มีส่วนร่วมในด้านการบริหารบุคคล คือ ผู้แทน ผู้ปกครอง ปัญหาการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการบริหารโรงเรียนโดยใช้โรงเรียนเป็นฐาน 1) ปัญหาด้านการบริหารวิชาการ พบว่ามีปัญหา ครูบางท่านต้องสอนหลายวิชาหลายระดับขั้น จึงไม่มีเวลาประสานงานกับชุมชนในการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้และชุมชนขาดความรู้ความเช้าใจในหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน 2) ปัญหาด้านการบริหารงบประมาณ พบว่า ชุมชนและบุคลากรขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในการจัดตั้งงบประมาณแบบใหม่ (PBB : performance Based budgeting) และปัญหาสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนไม่เอื้อต่อการสนับสนุนโรงเรียน 3) ปัญหาด้านการบริหารบุคคล พบว่า ครูมีภาระงานสอนมากจึงไม่มีเวลาติดต่อกับชุมชน, นโยบายของโรงเรียนไม่เอื้อให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วม, การประสานงานระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชนล่าช้า เนื่องจากโรงเรียนไม่มีผู้ทำหน้าที่ประสานงานกับชุมชนโดยตรง 4) ด้านการบริหารทั่วไป พบว่า ชุมชนขาดทักษะและความชำนาญในการกำหนดนโยบายและการวางแผนหรือแนวทางการพัฒนาการจัดการศึกษาของสถานศึกษา, การมีส่วนร่วมจาก ชุมชน บุคคลภายนอก องค์กรเอกชน องค์กรท้องถิ่น ถูกจำกัดเฉพาะเป็นการเข้าร่วมประชุมชี้แจงเท่านั้นและปัญหาข้อมูลสารสนเทศเกี่ยวกับชุมชน ด้านศาสนา ศิลปะและวัฒนธรรมไม่ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อบูรณาการเข้าในสถานศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research was aimed at studying roles of community participation and identifying its state and problems in school based - management. The study was conducted through pilot project school at secondary education level of department of general education, studied groups included school executives, board members of basic education, and department heads. Information collected from the studied groups were gathered by the following processes; structured interview, questionnaires type checklist, and document study. A computer program of SPSS for windows was used for data and statistical analysis. Conclusions can be drawn into 4 aspects. 1) In terms of academic management where a teacher representative represented community, it was found that community participation has played a major role in development of educational institutes curriculum and educational media and technology by sharing its thoughts and opinions and learning reform by expressing its interest in school evaluations. 2) In terms of budget management having teacher and parents representatives for community, community was found to participate in resource gathering and educational investment and budget estimation by cooperating in the mentioned processes. 3) In terms of personnel management, community was found to participate in preparation of personnel, strengthening of disciplines and ethic and quality improvement of school-teachers and staffs by sharing its opinions. In addition, it also participated in teacher professionalism development through evaluation. Representatives of teachers, parents, and community organization represented community for personnel management. 4) In terms of general management, it was clear that community participation has certainly contributed to religion, arts and culture. Moreover, it participated in development of policy and planning by cooperating in the processes and also shared its thoughts and opinions in extracurricular activities. A representative of parents represented community for general management. Various problems of community participation were identified and divided into 4 aspects. 1) For academic management, it was found that some teachers often had to teach several classes for several subjects within the same semester causing them insufficient time to create learning activities with community. In addition, community itself, does not have sufficient knowledge of basic educational curriculum. 2) For budget management, lack of knowledge in performance based budgeting (PBB) of community and staffs is one problem. The other is economic burden that prevents community support for schools. 3) For personnel management, 3 problems existed. First, too much workload of teachers had prevented them from working together with community. Second, school policy often does not encourage community participation. Third, since, no one was clearly responsible for direct communication with community so cooperation between school and community were often delayed. 4) For general management, it was found that community does not have sufficient knowledge and skills in establishing policy and planning of education management of schools. In addition, problems of community information, religions, arts, and culture were only informed but not analyzed for implementation to community, external and local organizations, and private. A limited participation therefore, had generated.
Creative Commons License