Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between employer branding and performance of employees with disabilities: the mediating role of perceived person-environment fit
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทสินี บวรอัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.583
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้แบรนด์นายจ้างกับผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานคนพิการโดยมีการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับสภาพแวดล้อมเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน เก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์จากพนักงานคนพิการของบริษัท Vulcan coalition จำนวน 267 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การรับรู้ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับสภาพแวดล้อมในมิติของการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับงานมีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านระหว่างการรับรู้แบรนด์นายจ้างกับผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานคนพิการใน 2 มิติ ได้แก่ ผลการปฏิบัติงานในการทำงานตามงานและผลการปฏิบัติงานตามบริบท กล่าวคือ ผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานคนพิการในองค์กร Vulcan coalition นั้นมีอิทธิพลมาจากการรับรู้แบรนด์นายจ้างของพนักงานคนพิการ ผ่านตัวแปรส่งผ่านการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับงาน โดยพนักงานคนพิการที่มีการรับรู้แบรนด์นายจ้างจะส่งผลต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานคนพิการ ซึ่งหากมีการรับรู้ได้ถึงความสอดคล้องหรือความเหมาะสมระหว่างบุคคลกับงาน จะช่วยให้ปฏิบัติงานได้ตามศักยภาพและความสามารถ ส่งผลต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานคนพิการที่มากขึ้น อีกนัยหนึ่งคือ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้แบรนด์นายจ้างกับผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานคนพิการจะมากขึ้นเมื่อพนักงานคนพิการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับงาน องค์กรควรมีการส่งเสริมและสร้างการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับงานมากขึ้น เพื่อทำให้ผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานคนพิการมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลที่ดีมากขึ้น อีกทั้งการสร้างการรับรู้แบรนด์นายจ้างที่ดีต่อพนักงานคนพิการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study aimed to explore the mediating role of perceived person-environment fit in the relationship between employer branding and the performance of employees with disabilities. Data were collected by an online survey from 267 employees with disabilities of Vulcan coalition company, Bangkok Thailand. The results showed that the perceived person-environment fit in the dimension of perceived person-job fit influences employer branding and performance of employees' work in two dimensions: Task performance and Contextual performance. The performance of employees with disabilities in the Vulcan coalition is influenced by employer branding perceptions of them. Through the transmission variables, the perception of coherence between the person and the task. If they have employer branding, they will affect their performance if there is a perception of the consistency between the person and the job. It will help to work according to their potential and ability affecting their performance. In other words, the correlation between employer branding and the performance of employees with disabilities is more significant when they perceive the correlation between the person and the job. Organizations should promote and create a more excellent perception of coherence between the person and the task. To make the performance of employees with disabilities more efficient and effective.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.