Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among emotion regulation, stress, self-efficacy and resilience in airline personnel during the COVID-19
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.595
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1.) ความสัมพันธ์ของการฟื้นคืนพลังกับความเครียด การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง และการกำกับอารมณ์ทั้งแบบปรับมุมมองความคิดและแบบเก็บกด และ 2.) การทำนายการฟื้นคืนพลังจากปัจจัยเหล่านี้ ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างบุคลากรที่ทำงานด้านการบินช่วงสถานการณ์ COVID-19 จำนวน 149 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ถึงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับตัวแปรในข้างต้น ข้อมูลที่ได้รับมาถูกวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงอนุมานด้วยสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันและวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณด้วยการใส่ตัวแปรอิสระเข้าพร้อมกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า การฟื้นคืนพลังมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความเครียด การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง การกำกับอารมณ์แบบปรับมุมมองความคิด แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการฟื้นคืนพลังและการกำกับอารมณ์แบบเก็บกด ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณพบว่าปัจจัยเหล่านี้รวมถึงการกำกับอารมณ์แบบเก็บกด ร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของการฟื้นคืนพลังได้ร้อยละ 59 (R² = .59, p < .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study was to investigate : 1.) the relationships that resilience had with stress, self-efficacy, and emotion regulation (i.e., cognitive reappraisal and emotion suppression) and 2.) how these variables predicted resilience in airline personnel during the COVID-19. Quantitative data were collected via online questionnaires responded by 149 airline personnel whose works were affected by COVID-19. Pearson’s product moment correlation suggested significant associations that resilience had with stress, self-efficacy, cognitive reappraisal emotion regulation in the directions hypothesized. The association, however, was not found between resilience and emotion suppression. When examined together in multiple regression analysis, all of the predictor variables examined, including emotion suppression, accounted for 59% of the variance of resilience (R² = .59, p < .001).
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 680
    • Abstract Views: 150
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 2
see details
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.