Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of nursing administrators in managing nursing care of COVID-19 patients
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.495
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์ของผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลในการบริหารจัดการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยโควิด 19 โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลที่มีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารจัดการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยโควิด 19 ทั้งหมด 25 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การบันทึกเทป การสังเกต และการบันทึกภาคสนาม นำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์ของผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลในการบริหารจัดการการดูแลผู้ป่วยโควิด 19 ประกอบด้วยประเด็นใหญ่และย่อยดังนี้ 1. การเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อรองรับผู้ป่วยโควิด 19 ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) จัดหาพื้นที่และปรับโครงสร้างหน่วยงานสำหรับรองรับผู้ป่วยโควิด 19 1.2) จัดหาบุคลากรพยาบาลในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโควิด 19 และ 1.3) เตรียมความพร้อมของพยาบาลและจัดหาอุปกรณ์การป้องกัน 2. บริหารจัดการขับเคลื่อนงานดูแลผู้ป่วยโควิด 19 ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) กำหนดนโยบาย สร้างแนวปฏิบัติ ควบคุมกำกับ ติดตามทีม 2.2) เปิดใจกว้างรับฟังความคิดเห็นของทุกคน 2.3) สื่อสารเรื่องราว บอกเล่าความจริง ให้บุคลากรรับทราบ และ 2.4) จัดพี่เลี้ยงสอนงานให้กับพยาบาลที่มาช่วยงานในหอผู้ป่วยโควิด 19 3. จัดการกับปัญหานานาประการเพื่อให้งานดำเนินต่อไป ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 3.1) จัดการกับอารมณ์และความรู้สึกทางลบของพยาบาล 3.2) จัดการกับความเครียดจากการปฏิบัติงานของตนเอง 3.3) เพิ่มทักษะการดูแลผู้ป่วยโควิด 19ในภาวะวิกฤต 3.4) อุปกรณ์ป้องกันขาดแคลน ต้องมีแผนการแก้ไข และ 3.5) อัตรากำลังพยาบาลไม่พอ ต้องขอกำลังเสริมจากทุกหน่วยงาน 4. สร้างขวัญและกำลังใจในการปฏิบัติงานช่วงสถานการณ์โควิด ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 4.1) ผู้บริหารลงหน้างาน ให้คำปรึกษา และร่วมแก้ไขปัญหา และ 4.2) ผลักดันการเพิ่มค่าตอบแทนและสวัสดิการอื่นๆให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน 5. ผลลัพธ์การบริหารจัดการในสถานการณ์โควิด 19 ประกอบก้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย 5.1) เกิดความร่วมแรงร่วมใจ จึงควบคุมสถานการณ์โควิด 19 ได้ และ 5.2) เกิดความภาคภูมิใจในผลงาน ผลการวิจัยนี้ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการกำหนดแนวทางนโยบายบริหารจัดการและเตรียมความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติงานในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคโควิด 19 และโรคอุบัติใหม่อื่นๆต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to describe the experiences of nursing administrators in managing nursing care for COVID-19 patients. Qualitative research was applied to use in this study. Twenty-five nursing administrators involving with managing nursing care for COVID-19 patients were informants in this study. Data were collected by in-depth interviews, taping, observation and field recording. All data were analyzed using Colaizzi's method. The findings of exploring the experiences of nursing administrators for managing nursing care delivery to patients with COVID-19 were revealed as major themes and sub-themes as follows; 1. Preparing for the reception and care for patients with COVID-19, which consist of the following 3 sub-themes: 1.1) Selecting appropriate location and re-structuring the nursing unit, 1.2) Recruiting nursing staff to take care of patients, and 1.3) Preparing for nursing staff and procuring preventive equipment 2. Managing nursing care delivery, which consist of the following 4 sub-themes:2.1) formulating policies, create guidelines, control and monitor teams, 2.2) Being open-minded listening to all voices, 2.3) Communicating the truth to the team, and 2.4) Arranging mentors for coaching nurses from other units to care for patients with COVID-19. 3. Solving several problems for continuing work, which consistof the following 5 sub-themes:3.1) Dealing with staff nurses’ negative feelings, 3.2) Coping with work stress, 3.3) Enhancing nursing skills to care for critical COVID-19 cases, 3.4) Saving and asking donation for insufficient supply and 3.5) Pulling staff from other units to overcome staff shortage. 4. Motivating staff working during the COVID-19 crisis, which consist of the following 2 sub-themes:4.1) Working with and staying beside staff nurses and 4.2) Providing compensation and increasing welfare. 5. Working outcomes during the COVID-19, which consist of the following 2 sub-themes:5.1) Creating strong cooperation among staff, and 5.2) Being proud of the achievement. These results, nurse administrators can use to formulate management policy guidelines and prepare appropriate care for COVID-19 patients and/or other emerging diseases
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.