Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไทยกับการเข้าเป็นสมาชิกอาเซียนของพม่าในปี พ.ศ. 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand and Myanmar's entry into Asean, 1997
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปณิธาน วัฒนายากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.907
Abstract
ศึกษาท่าทีและบทบาทของไทยในการสนับสนุนพม่าเข้าเป็นสมาชิกอาเซียนในปี พ.ศ. 2540 ท่ามกลางการคัดค้านจากนานาประเทศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งประเทศ สหรัฐอเมริกาและสหภาพยุโรป โดยอาศัยกรอบความคิดเรื่องความมั่นคงเบ็ดเสร็จ (comprehensive security) และกรอบความคิดเรื่อง "cooperative security" ประกอบการวิเคราะห์ งานฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์ ผู้มีส่วนในการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การที่ไทยให้การสนับสนุนพม่าในการเข้าเป็นสมาชิกอาเซียนในปี พ.ศ. 2540 นั้น เป็นการตัดสินใจของภาครัฐของไทยที่เล็งเห็นความสำคัญ ที่พม่ามีต่อไทยในเรื่อง ของความมั่นคง ซึ่งเป็นความมั่นคงที่มีมิติกว้างมากกว่าทางทหารเช่นในอดีต โดยไทยมองว่า พม่านั้นเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของปัญหาหลายด้านในไทย เช่น ปัญหาแรงงานอพยพ ปัญหาผู้อพยพลี้ภัย ปัญหาอาชญากรรมข้ามแดน และปัญหายาเสพติด ซึ่งไทยได้พยายามแก้ปัญหาในระดับทวิภาคีกับพม่าแล้ว แต่ก็ไม่สามารถแก้ได้ทั้งหมด ดังนั้น ไทยจึงเล็งเห็นว่าควรนำพม่าเข้าสู่เวทีอาเซียนเพื่อให้ประเทศในภูมิภาคเห็นว่า ปัญหาความมั่นคงที่เกิดขึ้นในพม่านั้น ส่งผลกระทบไม่เพียงแต่ประเทศไทย แต่ยังรวมถึงอาเซียนในวงกว้างด้วย และเห็นว่าหากพม่าเข้า เป็นสมาชิกอาเซียนแล้ว ปัญหาที่มีอยู่อาจจะได้รับการแก้ไขครอบคลุมกว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้นกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ โดยเฉพาะการอาศัยการเจรจาเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงร่วมกันในเวทีของอาเซียน และเมื่อปัญหาของพม่าคลี่คลายลง ประเทศไทยและอาเซียน ก็จะได้รับผลดีจากความสงบเรียบร้อยนั้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the position and the role of Thailand in supporting Myanmar's membership into ASEAN in 1997, despite the strong opposition from many countries especially the United States of America and members of the European Union. This thesis utilizes the framework of comprehensive security and cooperative security. The methods of this study are documentary research and interviewing key decision makers in Thailand's foreign policy. The study has found that Thailand supported Myanmar's entry into ASEAN in 1997 because Thailand has realised that Myanmar is important to Thailand in terms of security that is more broader than a traditional concept of security. In particular, Thailand perceived that several existing problems in Thailand come from Myanmar, for instance, migrant labours, refugees, transnational crimes and narcotics. Although Thailand has been trying to solve those problems at the bilateral level, the problems still persist. Consequently, Thailand wanted the Myanmar issues to be raised into ASEAN in order to show the ASEAN countries that security problems in Myanmar have affected not only Thailand, but also ASEAN as a whole. Therefore, Thailand was hoping that bringing Myanmar into ASEAN would solve those problems, particularly through the mechanisms in the security forum that ASEAN has. It is believed that when the problems in Myanmar decrease, Thailand and ASEAN will benefit from a new security situation as well.
Creative Commons License