Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้อนุญาโตตุลาการช่วยแก้ปัญหาข้อพิพาทในงานก่อสร้างของภาครัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of arbitration in solving public construction disputes
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิง คุณะวัฒน์สถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1342
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหมาะสมของการนำกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการเข้ามาช่วยในการแก้ปัญหาข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นในงานก่อสร้างที่มีภาครัฐ/รัฐวิสาหกิจเป็นคู่สัญญา เพื่อทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในการใช้กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ และนำเสนอแนวทางในการปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมและเป็นธรรมกับคู่พิพาท การศึกษาทำโดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากงานวิจัย บทความทางวิชาการ วารสารจากทั้งในและต่างประเทศ ตัวอย่างกรณีพิพาทจากสำนักงานอนุญาโตตุลาการ ทำการสัมภาษณ์อนุญาโตตุลาการและนิติกรของสถาบันอนุญาโตตุลาการ คู่พิพาทที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้งเข้าร่วมเป็นผู้สังเกตการณ์ใน กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ เพื่อทำการศึกษาการใช้กระบวนการทั้งในภาคทฤษฎีและภาคปฏิบัติ เพื่อช่วยในการค้นหาปัญหา สาเหตุ และอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นจริง เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงการแก้ปัญหาข้อพิพาทในงานก่อสร้างที่มีภาครัฐ/รัฐ วิสาหกิจเป็นคู่กรณีให้เกิดความเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าการนำระบบอนุญาโตตุลาการเข้ามาช่วยแก้ปัญหาข้อพิพาทในงานก่อสร้างของภาครัฐ/รัฐวิสาหกิจยังมีปัญหาและอุปสรรค เนื่องจากมีปัจจัยหลายอย่างซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นปัญหาของทางภาครัฐตั้งแต่การเริ่มที่จะใช้กระบวนการ ความสามารถที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันของคู่พิพาท การเลือก คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการ ความไม่เข้าใจหลักของกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ สืบเนื่องไปจนถึงการทำคำชี้ขาดที่คู่กรณีไม่ยอมปฏิบัติตาม ซึ่งปัญหาต่าง ๆเหล่านี้เป็นผลทำให้การใช้กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้นจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงแก้ไขที่อาจสามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อให้กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการเกิดประสิทธิภาพและความเป็นธรรมกับคู่พิพาททุกฝ่ายมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are: to study the suitability of implementing the arbitration process to assist in solving the dispute occurred in the construction site between the government sector and public enterprise as contractors. Moreover, to analyze factors which have great impact and problems occurred due to the arbitration practice. Also to recommend the appropriate means and fair ways to the parties. The study has been done by compiling the data and information from research works, articles, local and foreign periodicals, examples of argument from the arbitration institute, interviews with arbitrators and lawyers of the arbitration institute as well as the parties. In addition | by the observation towards arbitration processes in order to study the theoretical and practical process to help find causes of problems and constraints occurred to be used as a key to analyze and suggest the suitable guideline to improve the dispute solving in construction work involving the government sector and public enterprise as the parties. It has been found through this study that there have been problems and constraints regarding the arbitration use to help settle the construction dispute between the government sector and public enterprise since most various factors are from the government side, for instance: the starting of arbitration process, the disparity between the parties, the selection of arbitrators, lack of understanding the arbitration process as well as the preparation of decision which the parties do not follow. These cited problems make the arbitration utilization inefficient enough. As a result, the aim of this study is to propose the ways and means improving and settling problems and constraints occurred thus make the arbitration process efficient and fair towards the parties as much as possible.
Creative Commons License