Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รัฐบาลไทยและสำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ผู้ลี้ภัยแห่งสหประชาชาติ (UNHCR) : ศึกษาการแก้ปัญหานักศึกษาพม่าในประเทศไทย (พ.ศ. 2531-2544)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Thai Government and the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) : a study on the solving of problems of burmese students in Thailand (1988-2001)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.903
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการที่รัฐบาลไทยและสำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ฯแก้ไขปัญหานักศึกษาพม่า ในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2531-2544 โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าความคิดเห็นและการปฏิบัติภาระหน้าที่ ที่แตกต่างกันในการดำเนินงานของทั้ง 2 ฝ่ายส่งผลให้รัฐบาลไทยไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหานักศึกษาพม่า ได้อย่างราบรื่น ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้ได้อาศัยแนวคิด 2 เรื่อง คือ เรื่องหลักอธิปไตยและความมั่นคงภายใน ของรัฐกับแนวคิดเรื่องการให้ความคุ้มครองตามสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศของสหประชาชาติ จากการ ศึกษาพบว่า เนื่องจากกระทรวงมหาดไทยซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานหลักของฝ่ายไทย ยึดหลักอำนาจอธิปไตยของรัฐ และความมั่นคงภายใน ทางกระทรวงฯจึงได้ออกกฎเกณฑ์ขึ้นมาเพื่อควบคุมนักศึกษาพม่า โดยให้นักศึกษา เข้าพำนักในศูนย์สำหรับนักศึกษาพม่าซึ่งกำหนดให้เป็น "พื้นที่ปลอดภัย" ณ บ้านมณีลอย จังหวัดราชบุรี นอกจากนั้น นักศึกษาพม่าต้องอยู่ภายใต้กฎเกณฑ์ของระเบียบจังหวัดด้วย เป็นต้น ขณะเดียวกัน สำนักงาน ข้าหลวงใหญ่ฯซึ่งเป็นองค์กรของสหประชาชาติที่เข้ามาเป็นฝ่ายประสานงานเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองระหว่าง ประเทศแก่ผู้ลี้ภัยและช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆของผู้ลี้ภัย จึงเข้าช่วยเหลือนักศึกษาพม่าด้วยการให้สถานภาพ “บุคคลในความดูแลของสำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ฯ" ซึ่งในทางปฏิบัตินั้น นักศึกษาพม่าจะได้รับการช่วยเหลือ เสมือนนักศึกษาเป็น “ผู้ลี้ภัย"ทุกประการ โดยเจ้าหน้าที่ของสำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ฯได้เรียกร้องสิทธิต่างๆ ให้แก่นักศึกษาพม่า และเจ้าหน้าที่ยังได้แสดงความไม่เห็นด้วยในมาตรการบางข้อของไทย โดยเฉพาะใน ประเด็นการส่งกลับนักศึกษาพม่า ดังนั้น กว่าจะแก้ปัญหาได้สำเร็จ รัฐบาลไทยต้องใช้เวลาและมาตรการ ต่างๆ รวมถึงความร่วมมือที่ได้รับจากสำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis makes a study on how the Thai Government and the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees solve problems relating to the Burmese students in Thailand (1988-2001). The hypothesis of this thesis is that the different working principles of the two administrations has caused the Thai Government not able to solve the problems smoothly. As for the framework of analysis, the study employs two concepts: the concept of sovereignty and internal security of state, and the concept of international human rights protection of the United Nations. The thesis has found that the principle of sovereignty and internal security implemented by the Thai Ministry of Interior is based on ministrial regulations which control the activities of Burmese students in Thailand. The Burmese students are then sent to the "Safe Area" at Bann Maneeloy, Ratchaburi Province. In addition, these Burmese students have to abide by the provincial rules and regulations. While the UNHCR, an organ of the UN, carries out its international action for protection of refugees and the resolution of refugees problems. Therefore the UNHCR named the Burmese students as "person of concern, or refugees." The UNHCR has also demanded some rights for the Burmese students and at the same time disagrees to some regulations, especially the repatriation measure. The solution of these problems has taken some time through the adjustment of regulations on the Thai side and the coordination provided by the UNHCR.
Share
COinS