Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาท หน้าที่ของผู้พิพากษาสมทบในศาลทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและการค้าระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles duties of an associate judge in Intellectual Property and International Trade Court
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Second Advisor
วิชัย อริยะนันทกะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.361
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่า การกำหนดบทบาทของผู้พิพากษาสมทบในศาลทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา และการค้าระหว่างประเทศยังไม่บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายทั้งหมด ที่ให้มีผู้พิพากษาสมทบในศาลนี้เพื่อให้การพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีซึ่งต้องการความเชี่ยวชาญเป็นพิเศษเป็นไปอย่างถูกต้องเที่ยงธรรมสอดคล้องกับแนวปฏิบัติสากลระหว่างประเทศ เนื่องจากการกำหนดให้ผู้พิพากษาสมทบเป็นองค์คณะในทุกคดีไม่สอดคล้องกับทางปฏิบัติที่มีคดีจำนวนมากที่ไม่ต้องการความเชี่ยวชาญเป็นพิเศษและไม่มีประเด็นด้านความเชี่ยวชาญที่ผู้พิพากษาสมทบจะวินิจฉัย ทำให้ผู้พิพากษาสมทบไม่มีบทบาทในการวินิจฉัยคดีนั้นอย่างแท้จริง และยังทำให้เกิดความจำเป็นในการรับผู้พิพากษาสมทบจำนวนมากซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยประการหนึ่งที่ทำให้การคัดสรรผู้พิพากษาสมทบไม่อาจกระทำอย่างเข้มงวดเพื่อให้ได้ผู้ที่มีความรู้ความชำนาญอย่างแท้จริงได้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัญหาเรื่องความเป็นกลางของผู้พิพากษาสมทบและการนำประมวลจริยธรรมข้าราชการตุลาการมาบังคับใช้กับผู้พิพากษาสมทบว่าทำได้เพียงใด ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะให้แก้ไขบทบัญญัติมาตรา 19 แห่ง พ.ร.บ. จัดตั้งศาลทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาฯ ให้มีความยืดหยุ่นโดยกำหนดให้องค์คณะผู้พิพากษาในคดีทั่วไปประกอบด้วยผู้พิพากษาประจำสองคน เฉพาะคดีที่มีข้อยุ่งยากเกี่ยวกับความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทางหรือมีลักษณะอันควรได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากผู้พิพากษาสมทบจึงให้มีผู้พิพากษาสมทบร่วมเป็นองค์คณะอีกคนหนึ่ง ยกเลิกการกำหนดหน้าที่เวรปฏิบัติการของผู้พิพากษาสมทบ และแก้ไขคุณสมบัติด้านความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญของผู้พิพากษาสมทบตามมาตรา 15(4) ให้มีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้นรวมถึงประกาศรายชื่อผู้สมัครในแต่ละขั้นตอนของการคัดเลือกผู้สมัครเพื่อความโปร่งใส การระมัดระวังไม่จ่ายสำนวนแก่ผู้พิพากษาสมทบที่มีส่วนได้เสียในคดี การนำจริยธรรมตุลาการมาใช้กับผู้พิพากษาสมทบอนุโลมใช้โดยคำนึงถึงการรักษาอุดมการณ์ของตุลาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study shows that the roles and duties of associate judge in Intellectual Property and International Trade Court achieve only parts of the aims anticipated by the law; namely providing more effectiveness, fair and just trial for cases which need special technical knowledge. Assigning an associate judge in every case does not work in practice because there are many cases that possess no technical or complicated issues for the associate judge to consider. Associate judges are thus redundant in these cases. The selection of more associate judges is one of the worrying factors. There are problems concerning impartiality of the associate judge and how the code of ethics can be enforced on them. This dissertation proposes an amendment of section 19 of the Act for Establishment of and Procedure for Intellectual Property and International Trade Court B.E. 2539 to be more flexible by assigning only two judges as the quorum of all ordinary cases. Only cases with complicated issues concerning technical knowledge orissues that should be considered by associate judge will be considered by the quorum of two judges and one associate judge. The dissertation also suggests to abolish the need for associate judge when the defendant pleads guilty, define more clearly the qualification of associate judge in section 15(4), and that the assignments of cases to an associate judge must be done carefully, taking into consideration conflict of interests in each case. Strict enforcement of Code of Conduct for associate judge should also be considered.
Share
COinS