Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของศาลเจ้าจีนในการธำรงอัตลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์ : ศึกษากรณีในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครปฐม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of Chinese shrine in maintaining Chinese identity : a study in Amphoe Muang Nakhon Pathom Province
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.774
Abstract
ศึกษาสัญลักษณ์ต่างๆ ที่แสดงให้เห็นความเป็นกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์จีนผ่านศาลเจ้าในบริบทสังคมไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายในชุมชนชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีน ศาลเจ้ามีบทบาทเป็นอย่างมากในการธำรงอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์จีน ทั้งทางด้านภาษาจีนจากการพยายามรื้อฟื้นโรงเรียนสอนภาษาจีนขึ้นมาอีกครั้ง ทางด้านความเชื่อศาลเจ้าจีนช่วยธำรงความเชื่อของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนให้คงอยู่ โดยเฉพาะการจัดกิจกรรมทางศาสนาความเชื่อ ที่สำคัญได้แก่ พิธีกรรมการกินเจ ทั้งนี้ในองค์กรของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนผู้นำชุมชน ที่เป็นผู้ควบคุมการดำเนินงานของศาลเจ้าและโรงเรียนจีน เป็นผู้มีบทบาทในการชี้นำและก่อให้เกิดการสืบเนื่องของการธำรงอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study symbols representing that present Chinese ethnic identity in Thai society through the study of Chinese shrines in Amphoe Muang Nakhon Pathom. In this study, it was found that Chinese shrine has important roles in maintaining Chinese identity by reviving Chinese language in Chinese shrine and conserving Chinese religion and Chinese religious activities throughout the year. Persistence of Chinese language school and vegetarian festival at the shrine under study are concrete evidents of the role of the Chinese shrine in maintaining Chinese identity. In addition, people who manage Chinese shrines and Chinese language school are Chinese community leaders whose roles are to conserve and maintain Chinese identity
Creative Commons License