Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเสื่อมถอยของประเทศมหาอำนาจ : ข้อจำกัดของอิทธิพลที่รัสเซียมีต่อวิกฤตการณ์โคโซโว (ปี ค.ศ. 1998-1999)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A great power in decline : the limits of Russian influence in the Kosovo crisis (1998-1999)
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประทุมพร วัชรเสถียร
Second Advisor
สมพงศ์ ชูมาก
Third Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.804
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาถึงสาเหตุของบทบาทที่เป็นไปอย่างจำกัดของรัสเซียภายหลังการล่มสลายของ (อดีต) สหภาพโซเวียตในเวทีการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ โดยมีวิกฤตการณ์โคโซโว ช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1998 ถึง กลางปี ค.ศ. 1999 เป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยใช้แนวความคิดของพอล เคนเนดี้ ที่ได้อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ และการทหารไว้ว่าการทุ่มเทงบประมาณให้กับการทหารมากเกินไป จะนำประเทศนั้นไปสู่ความเสื่อมถอยทางเศรษฐกิจ และวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้อธิบายต่อไปว่า ความเสื่อมถอยทางเศรษฐกิจก็จะกลายเป็นข้อจำกัดในการแสดงบทบาทในเวทีการเมืองระหว่างประเทศในที่สุด ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า สาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้รัสเซียไม่สามารถแสดงบทบาทได้ตามที่ต้องการนั้น เนื่องมาจากการทุ่มเทงบประมาณของประเทศจำนวนมากไปในการบำรุงและพัฒนากองทัพ รวมทั้งการขยายอำนาจไปยังดินแดนต่างๆ ทั่วโลกตลอดช่วงสงครามเย็นของ (อดีต) สหภาพโซเวียตประกอบกับนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจแบบการสั่งการจากส่วนกลาง ซึ่ง (อดีต) สหภาพโซเวียตได้ปฏิบัติมาโดยตลอด ทั้ง 2 ปัจจัยจึงกลายเป็นอุปสรรคในการปฏิรูปประเทศ และส่งผลให้รัสเซียต้องขอความช่วยเหลือจากสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศตะวันตก จนทำให้รัสเซียต้องหลีกเลี่ยงการแสดงบทบาทใดๆ ที่จะนำมาซึ่งความขัดแย้งโดยตรงกับกลุ่มประเทศที่กำลังยื่นความช่วยเหลือในทางเศรษฐกิจให้แก่รัสเซียในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the cause of Russia's limited role in the Kosovo crisis in the period from 1998-1999. The framework of Paul Kennedy was used as a basis for this work. Paul Kennedy concluded that high defence expenditure could lead to a decline in the economic stability of a super power. This thesis examines the diminished role of such super powers in international relations as a result of the collapse of their economic systems. In summary there were 2 main reasons why the Russian government had a limited role in protecting it's sphere of influence in the Balkans. Firstly because a relatively high percentage of the Gross National Product was spent on defence during the majority of the cold war. Additionally there were significant negative economic effects resulting from the central planning economic policy which the Soviet Union employed. These difficulties led to Russia being more dependent on the United States and their allies after the collapse of the Soviet Union. The Russian government's sphere of influence finally ended as the result of the conditions attached to a substantial loan from the International Monetary Fund
Creative Commons License