Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสนอข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์กับการรับรู้และปฏิกิริยาตื่นตระหนกของผู้รับสาร ที่อยู่ในภาวะความเสี่ยงกรณีโคบอลต์ 60
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
News coverage of daily newspapers and the perception and panic of the audiences under risk in the case of cobolt 60
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.446
Abstract
ศึกษาประเด็นข่าวกรณีโคบอลต์ 60 ของหนังสือพิมพ์ รวมถึงการรับรู้และปฏิกิริยาตื่นตระหนกของประชาชน ที่ออกมาต่อต้านการเผาศพผู้เสียชีวิตจากอุบัติเหตุทางรังสี งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข่าวช่วงแรกของเหตุการณ์ ไปจนกระทั่งเกิดเหตุต่อต้านการเผาศพของหนังสือพิมพ์ 3 ชื่อฉบับ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้แทนจากหนังสือพิมพ์ ระดับหัวหน้าข่าวและผู้สื่อข่าว 3 ชื่อฉบับ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ 3 คน ผู้รับสารที่อยู่ในภาวะความเสี่ยง 4 คน นักวิชาการด้านสื่อสารมวลชน เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และนักหนังสือพิมพ์ รวม 9 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ข่าวจากหนังสือพิมพ์ที่นำมาศึกษาไม่เข้าข่ายความจริงที่รอบด้าน เน้นแต่ปัญหาผลกระทบและความรุนแรง ส่วนประเด็นสำคัญอื่นๆ นับตั้งแต่แนวปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้ปัญหาเกิดขึ้นซ้ำอีก เหตุผลที่ไม่ต้องหวาดกลัวภัยจากศพนั้นพบแต่น้อยมาก ปัจจัยยที่ทำให้หนังสือพิมพ์ไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่เสนอความจริงที่รอบด้านได้ประกอบด้วย ความไม่รู้จริงของหนังสือพิมพ์และการเข้าถึงข้อเท็จจริงที่เป็นไปอย่างยากลำบาก สำหรับการรับรู้และปฏิกิริยาตื่นตระหนกของประชาชนพบว่าทั้งสามชุมชน รับรู้ข่าวประเด็นปัญหาผลกระทบและความรุแรงจากสื่อมวลชนทุกแขนง ประชาชนมีทัศนคติในแง่ลบถึงขั้นหวาดกลัวเนื่องจากขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับโคบอลต์ 60 ไม่มีความเชื่อถือในหน่วยงานรัฐ ให้ความสำคัญกับข้อมูลจากสื่อมวลชนมาก จึงเกิดความตื่นตระหนกกระทั่งออกมารวมตัวกันต่อต้านการเผาศพ ในประเด็นมุมมองทางจริยธรรมในการทำหน้าที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ นักวิชาการด้านสื่อสารมวลชน เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และนักหนังสือพิมพ์ เป็นร่วมกันว่า ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นความจริงรอบด้านมากขึ้น เพื่อสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องแก่สังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the theme of newspaper coverage of the cobalt 60 case and the awareness and panic of the public which led to protests against the cremation of victims who died in the cobalt leakage incident. This research analyzed the content of news reported, right from the beginning of the incident until the protests against the cremation was reported in the three newspapers, namely Thairath, Daily News and Khao Sod. It also interviewed experts in the field of science, representatives from the risk group who obtained information from newspapers and academics in the field of mass communication, state officials and newsmen. The research found that the news reports did not cover all dimensions of truth and emphasized only on problems of the effects of the cobalt leakage and the violence involved. Important issues like methods to prevent such problems from occurring again, or reasons not to fear dangers from the corpse had very little mention. The main point which obstructed newspapers from carrying out their duties in reporting all sides of true information includes ignorance on the part of newspapers and difficulty in accessing factual information. People from all three communities interviewed had a negative attitude towards the cobalt 60 case because of influence of the information obtained by the media and lack of knowledge on the subject. They did not trust state authorities and gave much importance to the information obtained from the media, which led to fear, panic and protest against the funeral of the victims. Experts in the field of science and mass communications agreed with concerned state officials and newsmen that more importance should be paid to providing true information to the public in order to bring about better understanding and knowledge.
Share
COinS