Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรณีพิพาททางการค้า เรื่องบุหรี่ระหว่างไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกา, ค.ศ. 1989-1990
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trade dispute over cigarette issues between Thailand and the United States of America, 1989-1990
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.803
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเจรจาทางการค้าเรื่องบุหรี่ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกาในช่วง ค.ศ.1989-1990 เมื่อสหรัฐอเมริกาใช้มาตรการกดดันให้ประเทศไทยต้องเปิดตลาดบุหรี่ จากการศึกษาโดยอาศัยกรอบความคิดเรื่อง การเจรจาระหว่างประเทศภายใต้กฎเกณฑ์ของระบอบระหว่างประเทศพบว่า การสามารถแสวงหาแรงสนับสนุนจากประเทศต่างๆและจากภาคเอกชนได้อย่างกว้างขวาง ประกอบกับการอาศัยข้อบัญญัติระหว่างประเทศทางการค้า(international trade regime) ของ GATT ที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อประเทศไทย และการเรียนรู้จากความผิดพลาดของประเทศอื่นๆที่เคยเจรจาเรื่องบุหรี่กับสหรัฐอเมริกามาก่อน ได้ช่วยให้ประเทศไทยไม่เสียเปรียบสหรัฐอเมริกาในการเจรจาปัญหาการค้าเรื่องบุหรี่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of trade dispute over cigarette issues between Thailand and the United States of America during 1989-1990. This study uses the concept of international negotiation under the rules of international regime. It is found that there were several factors that helped Thailand reach favourable outcomes in negotiating with the United States of America, i.e., an ability to garner international and domestic supports from both governmental and non governmental sectors; an ability to utilize an international trade regime under GATT to Thailand's benefits; and an ability to learn from past experience of other countries.
Creative Commons License