Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรึกษาหารือและการรับฟังความคิดเห็นในกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติและการออกกฎข้อบังคับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legislative and regulatory consultation and hearing
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
กฤษณ์ วสีนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.333
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติ และการออกกฎ ข้อบังคับของประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาขั้นตอนต่างๆ ที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาถึงกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติและการออกกฎ ข้อบังคับของประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขและนำมาปรับใช้ในประเทศไทยเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติและการออกกฎ ข้อบังคับในประเทศไทยขาดขั้นตอนที่ให้ฝ่ายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดเนื้อหาของกฎหมาย หรือกฎ ข้อบังคับที่จะตราขึ้นซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อตนเอง จนอาจกล่าวได้ว่ากระบวนการดังกล่าวไม่อาจทำให้กฎหมาย หรือกฎ ข้อบังคับ เป็นกฎหมายและกฎ ข้อบังคับที่ดีได้ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากในบางประเทศ เช่น ประเทศอังกฤษ และสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ให้ฝ่ายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกฎหมาย หรือกฎ ข้อบังคับที่จะมีขึ้นทุกฝ่ายมีโอกาสให้ข้อมูล ความคิดเห็น หรือข้อโต้แย้ง แก่ส่วนราชการเจ้าของเรื่อง เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากขั้นตอนดังกล่าวมากำหนดเนื้อหาของกฎหมาย หรือกฎ ข้อบังคับที่จะตราขึ้น ซึ่งขั้นตอน ดังกล่าวได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการปรึกษาหารือ และขั้นตอนการรับฟังตามลำดับ จึงทำให้กฎหมาย หรือกฎ ข้อบังคับนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นที่ยอมรับจากทุกฝ่ายอันถือได้ว่าเป็นกฎหมายและกฎ ข้อบังคับที่ดีได้ ผลการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่าปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถนำขั้นตอนการปรึกษาหารือและการรับฟังมาใช้ในกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติและการออกกฎ ข้อบังคับในประเทศไทยได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำขั้นตอนทั้งสองมาใช้พร้อมกันจะทำให้เสียเวลาและ ค่าใช้จ่ายเป็นจำนวนมาก ทั้งยังทำให้ผู้ปฏิบัติเกิดความสับสน ดังนั้นจึงควรเลือก ขั้นตอนใดขั้นตอนหนึ่ง ซึ่งได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการปรึกษาหารือ เพราะนอกจากจะสามารถนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการปรึกษาหารือไปใช้ในการยกร่างกฎหมาย หรือกฎ ข้อบังคับแล้วยังสามารถนำไปใช้พิจารณาร่างกฎหมาย หรือร่างกฎ ข้อบังคับได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความรวดเร็วในการพิจารณา ส่วนขั้นตอนการรับฟังไม่เหมาะสมแก่การนำมาปรับใช้ในกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติไทยเนื่องจากขั้นตอนดังกล่าวไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติในฝ่ายบริหารได้ กล่าวคือ ส่วนราชการเจ้าของเรื่องยังคงทำการยกร่างกฎหมาย หรือกฎ ข้อบังคับโดยขาดการมีส่วนร่วมจากฝ่ายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างจริงจัง และก่อให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการพิจารณาร่างกฎหมาย หรือร่างกฎ ข้อบังคับนั้น ดังนั้นจึงควรนำขั้นตอนการปรึกษาหารือมาปรับใช้โดยควรมีคำสั่งของฝ่ายบริหารในลักษณะมติของ คณะรัฐมนตรี หรือระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรี กำหนดให้ส่วนราชการต่างๆ ที่จะทำการยกร่างกฎหมาย หรือกฎ ข้อบังคับจัดให้มีขั้นตอนการปรึกษาหารือในช่วงการริเริ่มและเตรียมการที่จะมีการยกร่างกฎหมาย และร่างกฎ ข้อบังคับ เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปใช้ในการกำหนดเนื้อหาของร่างกฎหมาย หรือร่างกฎข้อบังคับ อันจะทำให้กฎหมายหรือกฎ ข้อบังคับที่จะมีขึ้นเป็นกฎหมาย หรือกฎ ข้อบังคับที่ดี สามารถจัดสรรสิทธิและผลประโยชน์แก่ฝ่ายต่างๆ ได้อย่าง ถูกต้องและเป็นธรรม และได้รับการยอมรับจากทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างเต็มใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This master thesis aims to study the problems of the legislative and regulatory process in Thailand by examining each stage of the process and conducting a comparative study of this in Thailand and those in the United Kingdom and the United State of America. The main objective is evidently to provide proper solutions applicable to problems of the legislative and regulatory process in Thailand. Findings indicate that the legislative and regulatory process in Thailand does not involve participation of interest groups in determining the substance of laws and regulations. In fact, it can be said that the actual process is less likely to result in proper laws and regulations. On the contrary, in other countries, for example the United Kingdom and the United State of America, allow every interest group to share information, opinions or objections. These are known as legislative and regulatory consultation and hearing respectively. Information gathered from these stages is used to determine the substance of laws and regulations, making them more effective as they are approved by every interest group. Findings also show that legislative and regulatory consultation and hearing could be applied to such problems. However, the adoption of both stages simultaneously would cause much time and expenses. Moreover, it could confuse practitioners themselves. Therefore, only one of them should be adopted and that is the legislative and regulatory consultation. In this respect, information collected from such stage could not only be used in laws and regulations drafting but also in laws and regulations determination which then would fasten the process. On the other hand, the hearing seemed less appropriate because it could not solve such problems especially on administration. That is the government departments would draft laws and regulation without the active participation of interest groups which normally causes delays on laws and regulations determination. Therefore, the legislative and regulatory consultation should be adopted. This should be processed by having administrative order in the form of Cabinet Resolution or Prime Minister's Office Regulation stipulated that the government departments dealing with laws and regulation development must set the consultation stage in the initiation of laws and regulations drafting. Thus, information collected from this stage could be used to determine the substance of laws and regulations. Therefore, they would be highly effective and justly approved by every group involved.
Creative Commons License