Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ความรุนแรงในการเคลื่อนไหวคัดค้านการเปิดดำเนินงานของโรงงานไทยแลนด์แทนทาลัมอินดัสตรี จังหวัดภูเก็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of violence in the protest against the opening of the Thailand Tantalum Industry Factory in Phuket province
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา บรรพศิริโชติ หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.801
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ ที่นำไปสู่การใช้ความรุนแรงในการเคลื่อนไหวคัดค้านการเปิดดำเนินงานของโรงงานไทยแลนด์แทนทาลัมอินดัสตรี จังหวัดภูเก็ต โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาเฉพาะบริบททางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจและสังคมของภูเก็ตทั้งในช่วงก่อนและในช่วงที่มีการคัดค้านโรงงานแทนทาลัมในปลายปี 2528 จนถึงเหตุการณ์ยุติ โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าเงื่อนไขที่กำหนดให้มีการใช้ความรุนแรงในกรณีดังกล่าวนั้นน่าจะเป็นเพราะ การเชื่อว่าการใช้ความรุนแรงเป็นสิ่งที่มีประโยชน์สำหรับการบรรลุจุดมุ่งหมายมากกว่าความไม่พอใจหรือความโกรธที่เกิดจากความคับข้องใจอันเนื่องมาจากความรู้สึกที่ต้องเผชิญกับอนาคตที่มีความเสี่ยงจากมลพิษถึงขั้นอาจเป็นอันตรายต่อชีวิต การศึกษาได้ใช้การสำรวจและรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเหตุการณ์ คำพิพากษาศาลฎีกา คำให้การของพยานและการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่มีส่วนร่วมในเหตุการณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความรุนแรงเกิดขึ้นในสถานการณ์ของการชุมนุมที่ไม่มีการจัดการที่ดีพอและเป็นความรุนแรงที่ไม่ได้เตรียมการมาก่อน โดยเงื่อนไขที่นำไปสู่การใช้ความรุนแรงในกรณีดังกล่าวประกอบไปด้วย เงื่อนไขของการแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งที่ ไม่มีความคืบหน้า เงื่อนไขของการชุมนุมที่ขาดการสื่อสารที่ดีมีประสิทธิภาพ และเงื่อนไขของสถานการณ์ในการชุมนุมที่มีผลต่อจิตวิทยามวลชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the conditions that lead to violence in the protest against the opening of the Thailand Tantalum Industry Factory in Phuket province. This study confines within the political, economic, and social contexts of Phuket from the pre-protest period to its ending. The hypothesis is that the conditions leading to violence are based on the observation that violence is used as a means to achieve the goal rather than the dissatisfaction or anger caused by frustration from the risk of severe pollution in the future that could affect the people's lives. The data was gathered from the documents related to the event, the supreme court verdict, witness testimonies, and the interviews with the former protesters. The findings of the study indicate that the violence happened in the situation of poorly organized and unprepared mass demonstration. The conditions that lead to the use of violence in this case are the lack of progress in conflict resolution, the condition of inefficient communication in the mass demonstration, and the psychological conditions among the mass as a result of unclear situations.
Creative Commons License