Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองของเวลาการเรียกเว็บเพจ สำหรับการประยุกต์เว็บบนระบบเครือข่ายปิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Model of the web page retrieval time for web applications over the closed LAN
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.903
Abstract
พิจารณาวัดเวลาการรอคอยการเรียกเว็บเพจ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากรูปแบบการให้บริการเว็บเพจบนเครือข่าย ที่มีโครงสร้างระบบเครือข่ายท้องถิ่นแบบปิด ทั้งนี้การกำหนดตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในการวิจัยจะพิจารณากำหนดจากตัวแปร ซึ่งคาดว่าจะส่งผลให้เวลาการรอคอยการเรียกเว็บเพจนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ในที่นี้ คือ ขนาดของเว็บเพจ จำนวนเครื่องผู้ใช้บริการร่วม ประเภทของเว็บเพจ และชนิดของเว็บบราวเซอร์ ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรเหล่านี้กับเวลาของการรอคอย จะนำไปใช้สร้างสมการถดถอยไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น เพื่อทำนายเวลาของการรอคอยการเรียกเว็บเพจ ที่มีความแม่นยำในการทำนายไม่น้อยกว่า 80% ผลของการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในองค์กร ในการเลือกใช้เว็บบราวเซอร์ที่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะแฟ้มข้อมูล รวมทั้งการกำหนดขนาดของแฟ้มข้อมูลที่เหมาะสม เมื่อมีผู้ใช้เครือข่ายร่วมกันหลายคนในขณะหนึ่งๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Focused on a measurement of the web page delay time loading from the World Wide Web services over the closed LAN. However, studied variables in this research are determined from factors that might affect delay time while retrieving a web page. These variables are file sizes, number of users, type of web page, and web browsers. The relationships among these variables and the delay time are used to crete a nonlinear regression model for predicting a web page delay time with 80% precision. The results of this research are to choose suitable browsers for some specific files, including the suitable file sizes while there are many users over the network at a time.
Creative Commons License