Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among mindfulness, acceptance, understanding of the three characteristics of existence and resilience in undergrates
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบุญ จารุเกษมทวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.573
Abstract
ความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง คือความสามารถของบุคคลในการก้าวผ่านสภาวะทุกข์ทางใจและปรับตัวกลับเป็นปกติหลังประสบกับเหตุการณ์เลวร้ายในชีวิต เป็นคุณลักษณะทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกที่นักจิตวิทยามุ่งศึกษาเพื่อเข้าใจปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการเกิดความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันยังไม่พบการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสติ การยอมรับ ความเข้าใจในไตรลักษณ์ และความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังในตัวบุคคล ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจที่จะศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง สติ การยอมรับ ความเข้าใจในไตรลักษณ์ ที่ทำนายระดับความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังในนิสิตนักศึกษา โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีจำนวน 172 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 21.5 ปี (SD = 1.61) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ประกอบไปด้วย (1) มาตรวัดสติ (Freiburg Mindfulness Inventory: FMI) (2) มาตรวัดการยอมรับ (Acceptance and Action Questionnaire) มาตรวัดความเข้าใจในไตรลักษณ์ (Mindful Insight Scale) และ 4) มาตรวัดความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง โดยกรมสุขภาพจิต ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าสติ การยอมรับ และความเข้าใจในไตรลักษณ์ ต่างมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง และ สติ การยอมรับและความเข้าใจในไตรลักษณ์ร่วมกันทำนายระดับความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังในตัวบุคคลได้ที่ R2 = .433 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ โดยองค์ความรู้ที่ได้รับสามารถต่อยอดเป็นแนวทางสำหรับพัฒนาเครื่องมือหรือโปรแกรมกลุ่มเพื่อพัฒนาระดับความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังในนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในโอกาสต่อไป อนึ่งผลการวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง สติ การยอมรับ ความเข้าใจในไตรลักษณ์ ที่ทำนายระดับความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังในนิสิตนักศึกษา ดังนั้นการอ้างอิงไปสู่กลุ่มประชากรอื่นที่มีคุณลักษณะแตกต่างกัน พึงทำด้วยความระมัดระวัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Resilience is defined as a person’s ability to surpass and overcome psychological suffering following a stressful life event in order to resume and maintain functionality in everyday life. Though resilience has become more popular as a research topic among those in the field of positive psychology, there is currently a lack of studies that delve into the relationships between mindfulness, acceptance, the three characteristics of existence, and resilience. Therefore, this study aims to explore the relationships between mindfulness, acceptance, and the three characteristics of existence, and the degree to which they are able to predict the level of resilience in students at the undergraduate level. Data were collected from 172 undergraduate students with a mean age of 21.5 (SD=1.61). The Freiburg Mindfulness Inventory, Acceptance and Action Questionnaire, Mindfulness Insight Scale, and Resilience Quotient were used to determine the traits of interest in each participant. The findings revealed: 1) a significant positive correlation between mindfulness and resilience 2) a significant positive correlation between acceptance and resilience 3) a significant positive correlation between the three characteristics of existence and resilience and 4) mindfulness, acceptance, and the three Characteristics of existence have a significant predictive effect on a person’s level of resilience (R2 = .433).
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.