Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between air pollution pm2.5 and city characteristics: case study of Bangkok in 2010-2020
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี อนันต์สุขสมศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.536
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะของพื้นที่เมืองกับการเกิดมลพิษทางอากาศฝุ่น PM2.5 เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการเกิดมลพิษทางอากาศฝุ่น PM2.5 ในพื้นที่เมืองกรุงเทพมหานครในช่วง พ.ศ. 2553-2563 และเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการจัดการกับการเกิดมลพิษทางอากาศฝุ่น PM2.5 ในพื้นที่เมือง โดยมีสมมุติฐานการวิจัยคือ ลักษณะของพื้นที่เมืองมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดมลพิษทางอากาศฝุ่น PM2.5 และลักษณะเมืองที่มีความแตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อการเกิดมลพิษทางอากาศฝุ่น PM2.5 พื้นที่ศึกษาคือ ตารางกริดพื้นที่เมืองกรุงเทพมหานครทั้งหมด 50 เขต การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลองการประมาณค่าเชิงพื้นที่ แบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์แบบถดถอยเชิงพื้นที่ และแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่และเวลา มีตัวแปรหลักในการศึกษา ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นประชากร ความหนาแน่นอาคาร การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน อุณหภูมิภายในเมือง และค่าความเข้มข้นข้อมูลมลพิษทางอากาศ PM2.5 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะของพื้นที่เมืองมีความสัมพันธ์กับมลพิษทางอากาศฝุ่น PM2.5 และลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภทต่าง ๆ ที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อระดับปริมาณการสะสมของมลพิษทางอากาศฝุ่น PM2.5 โดยการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภทตัวเมืองและย่านการค้า และที่อยู่อาศัยมีความหนาแน่นอาคาร และความหนาแน่นประชากรเมืองมากกว่าพื้นที่เมือประเภทอื่น ทั้งนี้ผลจากการศึกษาสามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อการป้องกัน และแก้ไขปัญหาฝุ่นละอองในเชิงการวางแผนและการพัฒนาเมือง โดยการกำหนดควบคุมความหนาแน่นอาคาร และความหนาแน่นประชากรในพื้นที่เมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyse the relationship between characteristics of urban areas and the dynamic of air pollution, to study the pattern of air pollution in Bangkok city during 2010-2020, and to apply the results of this study as a guideline for PM2.5 air pollution management. This study hypothesizes that different types of land use in urban areas leads to PM2.5 concentration levels in a city and different types of land use are related to PM2.5. The observation of this study is urban area in grid cell from 50 districts within Bangkok area. The main variables include population density, building density, land uses, temperature, and fine particulate matters PM2.5. In this study, an interpolation model based on the Kriging approach is used for spatial analysis of the air pollution data, Spatial Regression and Spatio-temporal Regression Kriging is used as the primary method to investigate the relationship between air pollution and the characteristics of urban areas. The result of this study showed that land uses are related to PM2.5 concentration and different types of land use effects and related to PM2.5 concentration, due to commercial and residential areas where building density and population density are more intense. The findings of this study can be applied as a guideline in urban management by determination building density and population density control in urban areas.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.