Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองของการให้ความหมาย : นัยของ "ผู้หญิงไม่ดี"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics of constructing a meaning : the implication of "Bad Girls"
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.786
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศในนัยทางการเมือง และชี้ให้เห็นว่าความหมายเรื่องผู้หญิงไม่ดีเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามสภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและการเมือง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคิดของสังคมและความคิดของนักวิชาการในเรื่องผู้หญิงไม่ดี โดยทำการวิจัยเอกสารที่เขียนเกี่ยวยับผู้หญิงในช่วงเวลา พ.ศ. 2523-2543 รวมทั้งได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ แบบเจาะลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 19 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การให้ความหมายเรื่องผู้หญิงไม่ดีเปลี่ยนแปลงไปทั้งจากมุมมองของสังคมและนักวิชาการ ในสังคมไทยผู้หญิงที่ดีต้องรักษาพรหมจรรย์ไว้จนกว่าจะแต่งงาน รักนวลสงวนตัว เป็นแม่ศรีเรือนเป็นภรรยาที่ดีและเป็นแม่ที่ดี แต่ในชนชั้นสูงค่านิยมพรหมจรรย์ การรักนวลสงวนตัวและแม่ศรีเรือนมีความเข้มงวดกว่าชาวบ้านทั่วไป ในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 4-6 พรหมจรรย์การรักนวลสงวนตัว และความเป็นแม่ศรีเรือนที่ผู้หญิงต้องทำงานเฉพาะงานบ้านถูกเชิดชูขึ้นมาเป็นอุดมการณ์แห่งชาติที่ผู้หญิงต้องปฏิบัติผ่านระบบการศึกษาแบบใหม่ ส่วนในบทบาทความเป็นแม่นั้นถูกให้ความสำคัญมากขึ้นในยุคของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม และยังได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการเป็นแม่ศรีเรือนที่ต้องทำงานทั้งในบ้านและนอกบ้าน ส่วนความคิดเห็นของนักวิชาการนั้นเปิดกว้างให้ผู้หญิงได้มีทางเลือกมากขึ้นในเรื่องพฤติกรรมทางเพศ ความเป็นแม่ศรีเรือน ภรรยาที่ดีและบทบาทความเป็นแม่ แต่ในเรื่องการแต่งกายแล้วจะพบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างคนสองกลุ่มอย่างชัดเจน คือ กลุ่มที่เห็นว่าผู้หญิงควรจะมีอิสระในการแต่งตัวถึงแม้ว่าจะเปิดเผยรูปร่างมากเกินไป กับกลุ่มที่เห็นว่าเป็นเรื่องที่ไม่เหมาะสม นอกจากนั้นนักวิชาการยังได้รับอิทธิพลจากแนวคิดมาร์กซิสต์และเฟมินิสต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the gender relation in order to find out its implied meaning and also aims to indicate that the meaning of the term “bad girls’’ is constructed in accordance with the economic, social and political circumstances. The objective of this research is to study the social view and the academics' view on the term. Regarding the research methodology, the researcher employs the documentary research and the in-depth interview technique. The documents concerning women during the period from 1980-2000 are colleted and analyzed. The sample size of this research is 19 persons. The research findings are as follows; The meaning of the term considered from the view point of the society and the academics is changed over time. In the first period of the study, a good girls had to retain her chastity before getting married. She had to be neat and was forbidden to have loose morals. She had to be a housewifely girl, involving herself directly in the domestic duties of a good wife and a good mother. Upper-class woman, in particular, had to hold these values strictier than woman in the lower class society. During the period from the reign of King Rama IV to the reign of King Rama VI, good girls were expected to hold these values but the meaning of a housewifely girl at that time is confined with housechore. These values were honourably established as national ideologies. Woman had to observe theses values by conducting themselves in agreement with the new education system, which illustrated and support that national ideologies. During the period of Field Marshal Por Pibulsongkram, maternity role were a value of greater importance. In that time, the housewifery, of which meaning included domestic affairs and working outside her house was regarded as an important value. Concerning the viewpoint of the academics on the women issues, the academics is open-minded for w omen to have alternatives about the meaning and the decision taken on their sexual behaviour, housewifery, being a good wife, and maternity role. For women’s dressing, there are two groups of different opinions. The first one thinks that woman should have free choices in choosing their styles of dressing. On the contrary, the other group thinks that revealing clothes are not appropriate. Morever, Marxism and Feminism influence on the view s of the academics who are the resource persons in this research.
Creative Commons License