Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำยืมภาษาอาหรับในภาษามลายูถิ่นปัตตานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Arabic loanwords in Pattani Malay
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1705
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อระบุและวิเคราะห์ประเภทของคำยืมภาษาอาหรับในภาษามลายูถิ่นปัตตานี วิเคราะห์ระบบเสียง ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเสียง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความหมายของคำยืม โดยเก็บและรวบรวมข้อมูลคำยืมภาษาอาหรับส่วนหนึ่งจากพจนานุกรมภาษามลายูถิ่นปัตตานี-ภาษาไทย คณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ วิทยาเขตปัตตานี ฉบับปี พ.ศ. 2527 และอีกส่วนหนึ่งมาจากผู้วิจัยเอง ในฐานะที่เป็นผู้พูดภาษามลายูถิ่มปัตตานีเป็นภาษาแม่ และได้บันทึกข้อมูลคำยืมโดยใช้สัทอักษรสากล (IPA) แล้วนำคำยืมเหล่านั้นไปเปรียบเทียบกับคำในภาษาอาหรับ โดยยึดตามพจนานุกรมภาษาอาหรับ Al Mu'jam Al wasit และพจนานุกรม Al Munjid จากนั้น นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อพิสูจน์สมมติฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คำยืมส่วนใหญ่เป็นคำยืมทับศัพท์มิใช่คำยืมปนและคำยืมแปล ส่วนใหญ่เป็นคำนาม รองลงมาเป็นคำกริยา คำคุณศัพท์ คำสันธาน และคำที่เป็นได้ทั้งคำกริยาและคำนาม ตามลำดับความหมายของคำยืมส่วนใหญ่จะเกี่ยวกับการกระทำ ความคิดและความเชื่อ ซึ่งไม่ได้เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน คือคำยืมส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวกับศาสนาอิสลาม หน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะและหน่วยเสียงสระที่ปรากฏในคำยืมภาษาอาหรับมีจำนวนน้อยกว่าในภาษามลายูถิ่นปัตตานีปกติ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของหน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะท้ายจะเกิดมากกว่าหน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะต้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากในภาษามลายูถิ่นปัตตานีมีหน่วยเสียงที่สามารถปรากฏเป็นเสียงพยัญชนะท้ายได้เพียง 3 หน่วยเสียง แต่ในภาษาอาหรับหน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะทุกหน่วยเสียงสามารถปรากฏเป็นเสียงพยัญชนะท้ายได้ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเสียงจะเกิดในพยางค์ท้ายมากกว่าในพยางค์ต้นของคำสองพยางค์หรือสามพยางค์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับพยางค์นั้นมีทั้งการเพิ่มพยางค์และการลดพยางค์ คำยืมส่วนใหญ่มีความหมายแคบเข้า การเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งหมดที่พบเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เป็นระบบและมีกฎเกณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this study are to identify and analyze types of Arabic loans in Pattani Malay, and to analyze the sound system, sound change and semantic change of those loans. The data was collected fro two sources : 1) Pattani Malay-Thai Dictionary, Prince of Songkla University, and 2) the researcher whose mother tongue is Pattai Malay. The data was transcribed by using IPA phonetic symbols. Then, the Arabic loans in Pattani Malay were compared with the Arabic words collected from two Arabic dictionaries: Al Mu'jam Al Wasit and Al Munjid. To test the hypotheses, the data was analyzed carefully. The results show that most of the Arabic loans in Pattani Malay are loanwords, not loan blends nor loan translations, and that most of the loanwords are nouns. The next in number are verbs, adjectives, conjunctions, and words that can be both noun and verb, repectively. A large number of loanwords are about activities, thought and beliefs. This finding rejects the hypothesis that most of the Arabic loans in Pattani Malay are about Islamism. The sound system of Arabic loans consist of less consonant and vowel phonemes than that of Pattani Malay. Final consonants are found to have greater change than initial consonants. This is due to the fact that, in Pattani Malay, only three consonant phonemes can occur in the final position, whereas every consonant phoneme in the sound system of Arabic can occur in the final position. In disyllabic and trisyllabic loanwords, the sound change is greater in final syllables. Regarding the number of syllables in loanwords, it can be increased as well as decreased. The meanings of most Arabic loanwords have become narrower than those of the words in the donor language. Every type of change which can be found in the study is systematic and regular
Creative Commons License