Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มิติใหม่ของความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างญี่ปุ่นกับอาเซียน : ศึกษากรณีเครือข่ายการผลิตรถยนต์ (ค.ศ. 1985-1997)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
New dimension of economic relations between Japan and ASEAN : a case study of automobile network of production (1985-1997)
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.692
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษามิติใหม่ของความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างญี่ปุ่นกับ อาเซียนในช่วงปี ค.ศ.1985-1997 โดยอาศัยเรื่องเครือข่ายการผลิตรถยนต์ของญี่ปุ่นในอาเซียนเป็นกรณีศึกษา ทั้งนี้ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการปรับเปลี่ยนยุทธศาสตร์เศรษฐกิจของญี่ปุ่นภายหลังข้อตกลงพลาซ่า (Plaza Accord) ในปี ค.ศ.1985 รวมทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาต่าง ๆ ตลอดจนการปรับยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนและข้อตกลงความร่วมมือระดับภูมิภาคที่เกิดขึ้นอีกด้วย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ญี่ปุ่นเป็นประเทศที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการก่อให้เกิดการผลิต ระหว่างประทศโดยอาศัยการลงทุนทางตรงระหว่างประเทศเป็นกลไกสำคัญ ซึ่งในกระบวนการนี้ญี่ปุ่นได้ใช้หลักของการแบ่งงานกันทำระหว่างประเทศกำหนดบทบาทของภูมิภาคหลักทั้งอเมริกาเหนือ ยุโรป และเอเชียในระบบการผลิตระดับโลก และจากการปรับยุทธศาสตร์เศรษฐกิจของญี่ปุ่นภายหลังข้อตกลงพลาซ่าได้ทำให้ญี่ปุ่นมุ่งลงทุนในอาเซียนอย่างจริงจัง โดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมที่เคยเน้นการส่งออกเช่นอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์เนื่องจากอาเซียนมีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบในการผลิต ซึ่งบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์ของญี่ปุ่นยังผลักดันผู้รับเหมาช่วงการผลิตชิ้นส่วนและส่วนประกอบให้ย้ายการผลิตตามมาในอาเซียนอีกด้วย ดังนั้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมของญี่ปุ่นที่เกิดขึ้น จึงเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดเครือข่ายการผลิตภายในอาเซียน อีกทั้งยังมีส่วนในการนำไปสู่บูรณาการทางเศรษฐกิจของภูมิภาคนี้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis was to analyse the new dimension of economic relations between Japan and ASEAN during the years 1985-1997. The Japanese automobile network of production in ASEAN countries was selected as a case study. This study focused on changes in Japanese economic strategy after Plaza Accord of 1985 that triggered increased Japanese investment in ASEAN. It also examined changes in international circumstances, internal development of ASEAN and the regional cooperations. The outcome of this research shows that Japan is the leading state that has a crucial role in the internationalization of production by using foreign direct investment as a major mechanism. In this process, Japan has designed main regions including North America, Europe and Asia to function as its network of production, especially after the Plaza Accord when Japan has increased its foreign direct investment in ASEAN countries in automobile industries based on the principle of comparative advantages. In shifting their production bases to ASEAN countries, Japanese industries has also encouraged their subcontractors to move their component parts productions in these countries as well. This transformation of the industrial structure has created the regional network of production in ASEAN thereby helping stimulate economic integration in this region.
Creative Commons License