Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพักอาศัยในหอพักนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและบริเวณใกล้เคียง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of residing in dormitories at Chulalongkorn University and nearby vicinity
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สัจกุล
Second Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1411
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสถานภาพ และปัญหาที่พักอาศัยของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพี่อเปรียบเทียบกับที่พักอาศัยให้เช่าของเอกชนบริเวณรอบมหาวิทยาลัย เพี่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการจัดหาที่พักอาลัยให้แก่นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเอกสารต่างๆ และการใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 356 ตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วยนิสิตที่พักอาศัยในมหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 214 ตัวอย่าง และที่พักอาศัยบริเวณรอบมหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 142 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง แบบแบ่งกลุ่ม (Cluster Sampling) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตที่พักในหอพักมหาวิทยาลัยเกือบทั้งหมด (ร้อยละ 93.9) มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ต่างจังหวัด เช่นเดียวกับนิสิตที่เช่าพักบริเวณรอบมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 74.6) การสำรวจค่าใช้จ่ายต่อเดือน (ไม่รวมค่าที่พัก) ของนิสิตพบว่านิสิตที่พักในหอพักมหาวิทยาลัยใช้จ่ายต่อเดือนตํ่ากว่านิสิตที่เช่าพักบริเวณรอบมหาวิทยาลัย กล่าวคือ นิสิตที่พักในมหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มใหญ่ที่สุด (ร้อยละ 34.6) มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อเดือนในช่วง 2,000-3,000 บาท เปรียบกับกลุ่มใหญ่ที่สุด (ร้อยละ 41.6) ของนิสิตที่เช่าพักบริเวณรอบมหาวิทยาลัยมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อเดือนอยู่ในช่วง 3,001-4,000 บาท ด้านปัญหาการพักอาศัยของนิสิตที่พักในมหาวิทยาลัยกับนิสิตที่เช่าพักบริเวณรอบมหาวิทยาลัยนั้น พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ นิสิตที่พักหอพักมหาวิทยาลัย เห็นว่าสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกไม่เพียงพอ เช่น โทรศัพท์ต้องใช้โทรศัพท์สาธารณะ ซึ่งเลข หมายโทรศัพท์ภายในไม่เพียงพอ ส่วนนิสิตที่เช่าพักรอบมหาวิทยาลัยมีความเห็นว่าปัญหาสำคัญคือ ปัญหาด้านขาดความปลอดภัยในการพักอาศัย ด้านเหตุผลในการเลือกที่พักอาศัยนั้นก็มีความแตกต่างกัน คือนิสิตที่พักในมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่เลือกอยู่หอพักจุฬาฯ เพราะ เห็นว่าเดินทางสะดวกใกล้ที่เรียน ส่วนนิสิตที่เลือกพักบริเวณรอบมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่เลือกอยู่นอกมหาวิทยาลัยเพราะเห็นว่ามีความสะดวกและมีความเป็นอิสระส่วนตัวมากกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่านิสิตหญิงให้ความสำคัญเรื่องความปลอดภัยมากกว่านิสิตชายด้านความสามารถในการจ่ายค่าที่พักอาศัยในอนาคตนั้นพบว่าทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ตอบเหมือนกัน คือประมาณ 1,000-2,000 บาท ต่อเดือน ข้อเสนอในการแก้ปัญหาที่พักอาศัยสำหรับมหาวิทยาลัยควรจัดให้มีที่พักอาศัยเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อรองรับความต้องการของนิสิตในส่วนที่มีความเดือดร้อนและจำเป็นด้านที่พักอาศัย ทั้งนี้ต้องกำหนดเกณฑ์ในการรับ โดยพิจารณาจากภูมิลำเนา ชั้นปีที่ศึกษาประกอบกับรายได้ที่ได้รับจากผู้ปกครองเป็นหลัก สำหรับแนวทางในการจัดหาที่พักอาศัยเพิ่มขึ้นนี้สามารถดำเนินการไต้ 3 แนวทาง คือ แนวทางที่ 1. โครงการจัดสร้างหอพักในจุฬาฯ แนวทางที่ 2. โครงการปรับปรุงตึกแถวบริเวณสวนหลวงซึ่งมหาวิทยาลัยกำลังทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ให้เป็นที่พักอาศัยให้เช่าหรือ แนวทางที่ 3 โครงการจัดหาที่พักอาศัยให้เช่าของเอกชนบริเวณรอบๆ มหาวิทยาลัย สำหรับการลงทุนในแนวทางที่ 1 และแนวทางที่ 2 อาจพิจารณาได้ 2 วิธี คือ วิธีแรกมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นผู้ลงทุนเอง ซึ่งคงทำได้ลำบากในสถานการณ์เศรษฐกิจตกตํ่าขณะนี้กับวิธีที่สองซึ่งอาจมีความเป็นได้มากกว่า คือ การเชิญให้ผู้ลงทุนเอกชนมาลงทุนโดยมหาวิทยาลัยมีข้อเสนอสิทธิประโยซน์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแนวทางที่ 3 มหาวิทยาลัยน่าจะพิจารณาติดต่อเจ้าของหอพักเอกชนที่สนใจเข้าร่วมโครงการจัดที่พักให้นิสิตของมหาวิทยาลัย โดยมหาวิทยาลัยจะจัดส่งนิสิตที่รอการรับสมัครหรือพลาดจากการสมัครเข้าอยู่หอพักจุฬาฯ ให้ ทั้งนี้โดยมหาวิทยาลัยต้องกำหนดและควบคุมเงื่อนไขด้านคุณภาพ ความปลอดภัย และขอบเขตราคาค่าเช่าที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research had as its objectives the study of conditions and problems faced by students residing in dormitories of Chulalongkorn University and privately owned เท the nearby vicinity to provide students with recommendations for when they select their residence. To conduct this study, relevant documents were examined and students were questioned using a questionnaire. The study sample included 356 Chulalongkorn University students. 214 of these were residing in university dormitories, or residence halls while the remaining 142 were residing in privately owned residence halls in the nearby vicinity of the university. These groups were selected through a cluster sampling. Results of this study found that virtually all the students residing in university dorms (93.9%) are from the provinces as are the students living in private dorms (74.6%). When monthly expenditures were examined, excluding dorm rent, it was found students living on campus spent less than those living off campus in the nearby vicinity. The largest on campus group (34.6%) had monthly expenditures of 2000-3000 baht while the largest off-campus group (41.6%) spent between 3001-4000 baht per month. The study also found that the problems of university students who resided in university dorms were different than those of students who lived in privately owned dorms in the nearby vicinity. First, university dorm students stated they had insufficient facilities such as public telephones. Students residing in nearby private dorms stated their major problem was safety. The students' reasons for living on or off campus also differed. Most living on campus chose to live here because it was most convenient for attendingclasses wile those living off campus made their selection because they felt it was convenient and afforded them greater freedom. The findings also showed that female students were more concerned about safety than male students. When question about what they could afford in the future for dorm rent, both groups answered approximately 1000-2000 baht per month. To correct problems on campus, the university should erect additional residence halls to satisfy the demand of concerned students. The university must also set requirements of acceptance for students wishing to live in university dorms such as the necessity for domicile and the amount of financial assistance they receive from their parents, or guardians. Therefore, to provide additional housing for students, the university has three courses of action, 1) the construction of additional resident halls, 2) the renovation of buildings located at Suan Laung, which the university is currently examining to determine whether they can be made Into dormitories and 3) find private resident halls in the nearby vicinity to rent and provide to students. There are two avenues to find the necessary funds for the first two suggestions. These are first the university invests on its own, which could be difficult under the current economic conditions, and the second, which might be better, the university invites outside investors to invest in the project. The advantages of the third suggestion is the university would find the acceptable private dorms and would assign students who applied for housing. If the students were not accepted in a university dorm, they cold then be placed in a nearby privately own resident hall. The university would then have to set conditions and requirements as to the resident hall's conditions, quality, safety and acceptable rental fee.
Creative Commons License