Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยในการวางกรอบอุดมการณ์ทางสังคมในกรณีการนำเสนอข่าววัดพระธรรมกาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of Thai newspaper in framing social ideology through their coverage of Wat Phra Dhammakaya
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.407
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการนำเสนออุดมการณ์โดยสื่อมวลชนไทยในหน้าหนังสือพิมพ์ว่า มีการนำเสนออุดมการณ์ในรูปแบบใด ระหว่างการเป็นผู้นำเสนออุดมการณ์หลักกลุ่มที่ส่งเสริมอำนาจรัฐ หรือการเป็นเวทีอิสระในการนำเสนอุดมการณ์ในทุกรูปแบบ รวมถึงศึกษาด้วยว่าแนวทางในการนำเสนออุดมการณ์ด้งกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อแนวทางในการนำเสนอแหล่งข่าวและแนวทางในการอ้างเหตุผลในข่าวด้วยหรือไม่ อย่างไร โดยยกกรณีวัดพระธรรมกายเป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เปรียบเทียบเนื้อหาข่าวที่นำเสนอประเด็นซึ่งแฝงนัยยะทางอุดมการณ์ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม คือ ประเด็นซึ่งแฝงนัยยะทางอุดมการณ์ส่งเสริมอำนาจรัฐและประเด็นซึ่งแฝงนัยยะทางอุดมการณ์ไม่ส่งเสริมอำนาจรัฐอำนาจรัฐ รวมไปถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่มีต่อแนวทางในการนำเสนอแหล่งข่าวและแนวทางในการอ้างเหตุผลในข่าว โดยศึกษาเนื้อหาข่าววัดพระธรรมกายของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย 5 ฉบับ ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวล์ ไทยโพลต์ มติชน และข่าว สด ทุกฉบับ ทุกวัน ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2541 ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2542 ผลจากการวิจัย พบว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยมีแนวทางในการนำเสนออุดมการณ์ในกลุ่ม ส่งเสริมอำนาจรัฐมากกว่าการเป็นเวทีอิสระในการนำเสนออุดมการณ์ในทุกรูปแบบ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า แนวทางการนำเสนออุดมการณ์ดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อแนวทางในการนำเสนอแหล่งข่าวที่จะสร้างผลบวกกับอุดมการณ์ในกลุ่มส่งเสริมอำนาจรัฐมากกว่า และมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อแนวทางในการอ้างเหตุผลทำให้มีการใช้การอ้างเหตุผลที่ไม่รัดกุม เพื่อสนับสนุนแนวทางการนำเสนออุดมการณ์ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study ways in which Thai newspapers present issues that have ideological dimensions and the forms in which these ideologies are reproduced in their news coverage. Preliminary hypothesis sees two positions in the media's ideological role - as promoter of state's power or as an open platform/terrain for all types of competing ideologies in society. The study also examines whether there is a relationship between the newspapers’ ideological approaches and their selection of news sources and their rationalization process in the news. To answer the above inquiries, the study uses news reports about the controversy surrounding Wat Phra Dhammakaya as a case study. This research involves a comparative content analysis of news reports about the Wat Phra Dhammakaya controversy in five Thai newspapers; namely, Thai Rath, Daily News, Thai Post, Khao Sod, and Mati Chon from November 1998 to July 1999. Two ideological categories are outlined as a benchmark for the analysis – ideologies that support state power and ideologies that do not support state power. The study also seeks to examine the relationship between the presence of these ideological positions in the newspapers and approaches used by the papers in selecting news sources and in rationalization. The research finds that Thai newspapers tend to present issues with ideologies that promote state power rather than issues that reflect a position of open platform for different ideologies. Meanwhile, the study also finds the newspapers' selection of news sources and the newspapers' rationalization in the Wat Phra Dhammakaya case correspond to these ideological positions since they also work in support of state power.
Creative Commons License