Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภูมิหลังของผู้สมัครสมาชิกวุฒิสภากรุงเทพมหานคร และแรงจูงใจในการลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Background of the candidates for members of senate in Bangkok and their motivation
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.689
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงภูมิหลังทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมต่างๆ และแรงจูงใจในการลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้ง ของผู้สมัครสมาชิกวุฒิสภากรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 264 คน ที่มีการเลือกตั้งในวันที่ 4 มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2543 การเก็บข้อมูลในด้านภูมิหลังของผู้สมัคร ใช้ข้อมูลจากใบสมัครเอกสารแนะนำตัว จากการสัมภาษณ์ และจากแหล่งอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง สำหรับในด้านแรงจูงใจในการลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้ง ใช้ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สมัครจำนวนหนึ่ง และสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่เป็นกลางจากกลุ่มต่างๆ ซึ่งมีข้อสมมุติฐานสองประการคือ ประการแรก ผู้สมัครส่วนมากมีสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมสูง เป็นผู้ประสบความสำเร็จสูงในหน้าที่การงาน และประการที่สอง ผู้สมัครส่วนมากมีแรงจูงใจในด้านชื่อเสียงเกียรติยศเป็นหลัก ผลการศึกษาทางด้านภูมิหลังพบว่า ผู้สมัครส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้มีสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมสูง และดำรงตำแหน่งสูงในหน่วยงานต่างๆ สอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐานประการแรก ส่วนการศึกษาในด้านแรงจูงใจในการลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้งพบว่า มีแรงจูงใจหลัก 4 ประเภทคือ (1) แสวงหาชื่อเสียงเกียรติยศ พบว่า ผู้สมัครที่มีแรงจูงใจประเภทนี้เห็นว่า วุฒิสภาเป็นสภาอันทรงเกียรติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อกำหนดให้วุฒิสภามาจากการเลือกตั้ง (2) ความสำนึกในหน้าที่ของพลเมืองเป็นความต้องการ ที่จะใช้ความรู้ความสามารถของตนให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อส่วนรวม (3) แสวงหาอำนาจเพื่อผลประโยชน์ของตนเองหรือกลุ่ม เป็นความต้องการที่จะเข้าไปเป็นตัวแทนของกลุ่ม ที่ตนเองทำงานหรือมีความผูกพันอยู่ด้วย หรือหาประโยชน์อื่นๆ (4) ความคลั่งไคล้ทางการเมืองเป็นความต้องการที่จะมีส่วนร่วม ในการลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้งอย่างสม่ำเสมอเป็นประจำ โดยรู้ดีกว่าตนเองจะไม่ได้รับเลือกตั้ง ทั้งนี้ผู้สมัครส่วนใหญ่มีแรงจูงใจ ในการแสวงหาชื่อเสียงเกียรติยศเป็นหลัก สอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐานประการที่สอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the socio-economic backgrounds and the motivation of the candidates running for the election on March 4th, 2000. Regarding data about the background of candidates, the writer collected this data from leaflets and interviews with some of the condidates and other related sources. For the motivation, the writer collected data from interviews with some candidates and non-biased scholars from different groups. The writher has two hypotheses as follows : 1. Most candidates have high socio-economic status and are successful in their work. 2. Most candidates were motivated by fame and honour. The study found as follows : Most candidates were on high socio-economic statuses and successful in their work. They had 4 motivation as follows : [1] Motivation for seeking fame and honour. Candidates who were driven by this kind of motivation thought that the senate is a place of honour. [2] Motivation for high level of consciousness to perform civic duty. They desired to apply their knowledge and abilities for the benefit of the public. [3] Motivation for seeking power for themselves and their groups. They desired to be group representatives or seek other benefits. [4] Motivation for public recognition and a desire for power. This involves taking part in regulary running for elections despite the fact that there may be no hope of being elected. The main motivation of most candidates was to seek honour. This is in accordance with both hypotheses.
Creative Commons License