Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินบ่อนอก จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics of environmental impacts in the Bor Nok Coal-Fuelled Plant, Prachub Khiri Khan Province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ เสงี่ยมพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.687
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อนโยบายสาธารณะในกรณีนโยบายการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินบ่อนอก ต.บ่อนอก จ.ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ จนทำให้การตัดสินใจเชิงนโยบายไม่สามารถกระทำได้หรือล่าช้าออกไป โดยมีสมมติฐานคือ ปัจจัยทางการเมืองเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อนโยบายการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอกมากกว่าปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยปัจจัยทางการเมืองประกอบไปด้วย 1. โครงสร้างอำนาจชุมชน โดยเฉพาะบทบาทของผู้นำท้องถิ่น 2. ความแตกต่างในการมองและการได้รับผลประโยชน์ภายในพื้นที่ตำบลบ่อนอก 3. การขาดการมีส่วนร่วมและการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากโครงการในเบื้องต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยทางการเมืองทั้ง 3 ประการล้วนส่งผลทำให้การก่อสร้างโครงการต้องประสบปัญหาล่าช้าออกไป โดยเฉพาะปัจจัยทางการเมืองในเรื่องของการขาดการมีส่วนร่วมและการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากโครงการ ความบกพร่องของรายงานผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและการจัดทำรายงานที่ผิดขั้นตอนในความรู้สึกของชาวบ้าน รวมทั้งการจัดทำประชาพิจารณ์ที่ไม่โปร่งใส ยิ่งทำให้ความเกรงกลัวในผลกระทบจากโครงการทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นทำให้ชาวบ้านขาดความเชื่อถือในการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานรัฐและเอกชนผู้ได้รับสัมปทานและก่อให้เกิด "ความขัดแย้ง" จนกระทั่งการตัดสินใจเชิงนโยบายไม่สามารถกระทำได้หรือล่าช้าออกไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at investigating factors affecting the public policy process in the construction of Bor Nok Coal-Fuelled Plant, Bor Nok District, Prachub Khiri Khan province. The effect is mainly in the form of the delay of the project. It is hypothesized that the political factor is more important in affecting the project than does the environmental factor. The political factor is broken down into the following aspects: 1. The local power structure especially the local elites' role within the public policy process. 2. The differences in the views and the attainment of various interests in the Bor Nok District. 3. The lack of participation among people who are affected. This study results indicate that the three aspects of the political factor affect the public policy process by delaying the project's construction. The lack of participation among those who are affected as well as the mismanagement of the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) and the public hearing all likely contributed to people's concerns regarding the affected environment as a result of the project. And ultimately, people's distrust in the public policy process proves to delay the project more than the environmental factor does.
Share
COinS