Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดเส้นทางเดินรถด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อการกระจายสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computerized vehicle routing for goods distribution
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1099
Abstract
พัฒนาระบบการจัดเส้นทางเดินรถด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อการกระจายสินค้าด้วยกลุ่มรถจากศูนย์กระจายสินค้าแห่งเดียว ไปยังจุดส่งต่าง ๆ การวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการจัดเส้นทางเดินรถ โดยใช้วิธีฮิวริสติกภายใต้ข้อจำกัดด้านความจุของรถ และเขตการส่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ระยะทางในการขนส่งต่ำสุด การพัฒนาระบบการจัดเส้นทางได้แบ่งงานออกเป็น 3 ส่วนหลัก คือ 1) การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระจายสินค้า ณ ศูนย์กระจายสินค้าที่เลือกเป็นกรณีศึกษา 2) การพัฒนาวิธีการจัดเส้นทางเดินรถเบื้องต้น และการปรับปรุงเส้นทางให้ดียิ่งขึ้น และ 3) การนำวิธีการจัดเส้นทางเดินรถมาพัฒนาเป็นระบบช่วยสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่ให้ผู้ใช้ระบบมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดเส้นทาง การทดสอบระบบได้ถูกแบ่งเป็น 1) การทดสอบโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาอื่นที่ผ่านมา และ 2) การทดสอบกับข้อมูลจริงที่ได้จากศูนย์กระจายสินค้าที่เป็นกรณีทดสอบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบการจัดเส้นทางที่พัฒนาขึ้น ให้ผลลัพธ์ด้อยกว่าวิธีการ ที่ถูกพัฒนาโดยการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาเล็กน้อย แต่ให้ผลลัพธ์ในการจัดเส้นทางดีกว่าการจัดเส้นทางเดินรถด้วยพนักงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Develops a computerized system for routing a fleet of vehicles from a distribution center (DC) to multiple delivery points. The vehicle routing method applies heuristic techniques under the restrictions on vehicle capacities and site dependence with the objective to minimize the travel distance. The development of the vehicle routing system is divided into 3 key tasks. The first task involves the collection of data pertinent to goods distribution at a DC selected as the test site. The second task develops algorthms for determining an initial routing solution and subsequent routing improvements. The last task enchances the algorithms into the decision support system (DSS) which allows user interaction. The system is validated against 1) hypothetical problem sets used by earlier studies of vehicle routing and 2) actual data experienced at the tested DC. The analysis reveals that the developed system performs slightly poorer than those developed in previous studies but provides significantly better routes than those determined manually.
Creative Commons License