Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลวิธีทางภาษาในการถามซัก ถามค้าน ถามติง ในการพิจารณาคดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Linguistic devices in examination in chief, cross-examination, re-examination in trial
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1534
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีทางภาษาในการถามซัก ถามค้าน ถามติงในการพิจารณาคดีข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เป็นบทสนทนาระหว่างทนายความกับพยานในคดีอาญา จำนวน 25 คดี ผลการศึกษาเรื่องกลวิธีทางภาษาพบว่า ทนายความใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาหลายวิธีเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการถามแต่ละช่วง ในการถามซักนั้น ทนายความใช้กลวิธีทางภาษา 7 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การขอให้แจ้งข้อมูล การทวนคำตอบ การใช้ประโยคสั้นๆ การเปลี่ยนคำถาม การตั้งคำถามต่อเนื่อง การถามย้ำ และการสรุปประเด็น กลวิธีที่ใช้ในการถามค้านพบทั้งสิ้น 11 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้คำเพื่อให้น้ำหนักคำพยานน้อยลง การถามเกินกว่าอำนาจหน้าที่ การแย้งคำให้การ การสมมติ การถามตรงกันข้าม การคาดคั้นเอาคำตอบ การตัดบท การเปลี่ยนคำถาม การตั้งคำถามต่อเนื่อง การถามย้ำ และการสรุปประเด็น ส่วนกลวิธีที่ใช้ในการถามติง พบทั้งสิ้น 3 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การชี้นำคำตอบ การขอให้แจ้งข้อมูลและการทวนคำตอบ ทั้งนี้กลวิธีที่พบส่วนใหญ่เป็นกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้เพื่อถามให้ตอบ เมื่อศึกษาเรื่องถ้อยคำที่ใช้เพื่อถามนั้นพบว่า ทนายความใช้รูปประโยค 2 ชนิด คือรูปประโยคคำถามและรูปประโยคบอกเล่า ที่พบส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปประโยคคำถาม เมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพบว่าการถามของทนายความฝ่ายที่อ้างพยานฝ่ายตน (ถามซัก ถามติง) กับการถามของทนายความฝ่ายตรงข้าม (ถามค้าน) มีความแตกต่างใน 3 เรื่องคือ ความแตกต่างเรื่องความร่วมมือในการสนทนา ความแตกต่างเรื่องกลวิธีทางภาษา และความแตกต่างเรื่องรูปประโยคที่ใช้เพื่อถาม กล่าวคือหากเป็นการถามพยานฝ่ายตน ทนายความและพยานให้ความร่วมมือในการสนทนาเป็นอย่างดี เพราะจุดมุ่งหมายไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ทนายความจะใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาเพื่อให้พยานสามารถตอบคำถามได้ง่ายและตรงประเด็นที่สุด คำถามที่พบส่วนใหญ่คือคำถามแบบให้ตอบเนื้อความ ในขณะที่การถามพยานฝ่ายตรงข้ามนั้น พยานและทนายความให้ความร่วมมือน้อย กลวิธีที่ใช้ส่วนใหญ่จึงเป็นไปเพื่อจับพิรุธพยาน ทำลายความน่าเชื่อถือของพยานให้มากที่สุด และคำถามที่พบมากที่สุดคือคำถามแบบตอบรับ-ปฏิเสธ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เห็นภาพรวมของการพิจารณาคดีในศาล คือ การสนทนาที่เกิดขึ้นในศาลนั้นเป็นการสนทนาที่เป็นระบบ มีวัตถุประสงค์ชัดเจน มีผู้ถามและผู้ตอบชัดเจน และจัดเตรียมประเด็นที่ต้องการถามไว้ล่วงหน้าแล้ว ทนายความจึงต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ คู่สนทนา วัตถุประสงค์ของการถาม และบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย ปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาและรูปประโยคที่ใช้เพื่อถามโดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at examining linguistic devices used in the examination in chief, cross-examination, and re-examination in trial. The data elicited includes 25 criminal cases. It is found that attorneys adopt various linguistic devices to achieve their ends. In the examination in chief, the seven devices adopted are making a request, repeating the witness's answer, stating a short-question, restating a question, using a follow-up question, repeating a question, and summarizing the gist. As for the cross examination, the eleven devices adopted are using certain words to discredit the testimony of the witness, asking the information that witness is not supposed to know, attacking the testimony of the witness, using a hypothetical question, making a statement opposite to the fact for information-checking, pressing for a certain answer, cutting an irrelevant response, restating a question, using a follow-up question, repeating a question, and summarizing the gist, In the re-examination, the three linguistic devices adopted are guiding to a certain answer, repeating the witness's answer, making a request. Most of these devices are used for asking. The acts of asking found in the data are both in the interrogative form and the affirmative form. Yet, the interrogative form appears to be preferred. A contrastive study reveals that the direct examination and the cross-examination are different in three aspects: That is, the cooperation of the participants, the linguistic devices adopted, and the types of question adopted. In direct examination, attorneys and witnesses are cooperative throughout the conversation. Therefore, attorneys adopt only those devices that help the witnesses answer the questions or to guide them to a certain answer. The question-word question is the most preferred in this type of examinations. In the cross-examination on the other hand, witnesses and attorneys are less cooperative. Thus, the devices adopted are those that discredit the testimony of the witnesses. The Yes-No question is the most preforred in the cross-examination. This study shows that the conversation in Thai courtrooms is schematized, constrained by procedural rules, and allocated to specified parties at specified times. That is, attorneys speak in questions, witnesses in answers; witnesses do not ask, attorneys do not answer. The linguistic form and strategy choice is determined by the three factors--the participants, the end, and the legal provision.
Creative Commons License