Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of process-oriented guided-inquiry learning on collaborative problem-solving ability of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สายรุ้ง ซาวสุภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.567
Abstract
ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือรวมพลังเป็นทักษะหนึ่งในทักษะแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21 มีลักษณะของการแก้ปัญหาที่ซับซ้อนและมีความสอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ในชีวิตจริง การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือรวมพลังและเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือรวมพลังของนักเรียนก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้สืบสอบแบบแนะนำเน้นกระบวนการ กลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 สังกัดคณะกรรมการการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน เขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัยได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือรวมพลัง แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบบันทึกการสังเกต และแบบประเมินการทำงานเป็นทีม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือรวมพลังหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน โดยก่อนเรียนนักเรียนมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือรวมพลังอยู่ในระดับสูงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 30 ระดับปานกลางคิดเป็นร้อยละ 70 และหลังเรียนพบว่าความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือรวมพลังของนักเรียนอยู่ในระดับสูงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 80 ระดับปานกลางคิดเป็นร้อยละ 20 และไม่พบนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถนี้ในระดับต่ำ นอกจากนี้กระบวนการสืบสอบแบบแนะนำเน้นกระบวนการสามารถส่งเสริมให้เกิดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือรวมพลังในทุกองค์ประกอบ ส่งเสริมสมรรถนะด้านการจัดการและการทำงานเป็นทีม ความเข้าใจมโนทัศน์และการประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Collaborative problem-solving is one of the crucial abilities in 21st-century skills Problem- solving ability was helpful in daily life especially with complex problems. This research aimed to (1) study the collaborative problem-solving ability and (2) compare student's collaborative problem-solving ability before and after learning through Process-oriented Guided-inquiry Learning (POGIL). The experimental group was 20 tenth-grade students from a private school under Office of the Private Education Commission, Bangkok. The research instruments were a set of collaborative problem-solving test, the interview form, the collaborative problem-solving observation form and the teamwork assessment form. The research finding revealed that the mean score of the collaborative problem-solving ability after the experiment was higher than before the experiment. Before the experiment, 30% of students had a high level of the collaborative problem-solving ability while 70% of students had a moderate level. After the experiment, the results showed that 80% of students had a high level of the collaborative problem-solving ability and 20% of students had a moderate level. No student had a low level. Moreover, the POGIL was able to promote development of components of collaborative problem-solving ability, teamwork and team management competency, conceptual understanding, and knowledge application.
Creative Commons License