Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of non-formal education activities based on and ragogical concept on appreciation of community culture of youth in Chonburi province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรัตน์ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.560
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับการเห็นคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมชุมชนของเยาวชนจังหวัดชลบุรี 2) สร้างกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดแอนดราโกจีที่มีต่อการเห็นคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมชุมชนของเยาวชนจังหวัดชลบุรี และ 3) ศึกษาผลการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดแอนดราโกจีที่มีต่อการเห็นคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมชุมชนของเยาวชนจังหวัดชลบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ เยาวชนในอำเภอศรีราชาที่มีอายุระหว่าง 14-18 ปี จำนวน 535 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลองกิจกรรม คือ เยาวชนในอำเภอศรีราชาที่มีอายุระหว่าง 14-18 ปี จำนวน 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบวัดระดับการเห็นคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมชุมชนของเยาวชน ประเด็นการสนทนากลุ่ม แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดแอนดราโกจีเพื่อการส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าวัฒนธรรมชุมชน แบบวัดระดับการเห็นคุณค่าวัฒนธรรมชุมชนของเยาวชนจังหวัดชลบุรี (ประเพณีแห่พญายม) และแบบสะท้อนผลการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนฯ มีสถิติที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบ dependent t-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ α=0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ระดับการเห็นคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมชุมชนของเยาวชนจังหวัดชลบุรี ที่ประกอบด้วย ประเพณีกองข้าวศรีราชา ประเพณีแห่พญายม และกีฬามวยตับจาก ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยเมื่อพิจารณารายละเอียด พบว่า วัฒนธรรมชุมชนที่เยาวชนจังหวัดชลบุรีมีค่าเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าต่ำที่สุด คือ ประเพณีแห่พญายม (x¯ = 3.15, S.D. = 0.10) ผู้วิจัยจึงนำประเพณีแห่พญายมมาใช้เป็นเนื้อหาในการสร้างกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมชุมชนให้กับเยาวชนจังหวัดชลบุรี 2) การสร้างกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อการส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมชุมชน ประกอบด้วย 8 ขั้นตอนตามแนวคิดแอนดราโกจี ด้วยการจัดการสนทนากลุ่มที่เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้เรียนมีส่วนร่วมในการออกแบบกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง ตามความต้องการ ความสนใจ ความจำเป็นของผู้เรียน และสอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวิตหรือสภาพปัญหาของชุมชน 3) ผลการทดลองกิจกรรม พบว่า เยาวชนจังหวัดชลบุรีมีระดับค่าเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าวัฒนธรรมชุมชนหลังการทดลองเท่ากับ 4.69 สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองกิจกรรมเท่ากับ 3.05 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อวิเคราะห์เป็นรายด้านพบว่า เยาวชนจังหวัดชลบุรีมีระดับความรู้ ความอ่อนไหว และการตระหนักทางวัฒนธรรมชุมชน(ประเพณีแห่พญายม) เพิ่มขึ้นอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุดทั้ง 3 ด้าน แสดงว่า กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้นี้มีเนื้อหา รูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรม และกระบวนการถ่ายทอดความรู้ที่เหมาะสมในการส่งเสริมผู้เรียนให้เกิดการเห็นคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมชุมชนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to 1) study the levels of appreciation of community culture of youth in Chonburi Province, 2) create non-formal educational activities based on Andragogical concept on appreciation of community culture of youth, and 3) study the effects of non-formal educational activities based on andragogical concept on appreciation of community culture of youth in Chonburi province. The sample groups included 535 youths, aged between 14 -18 years old in Sriracha district. The sample group for the activity experiment consisted of 25 youths with the ages of 14-18 years old in Sriracha District. Research tools were appreciation of community culture scale, focus group discussion, learning activities plan, appreciation of Hae Phaya Yom Festival scale, and a reflective learning form. The data were analyzed using percentage (%), Mean (x¯), Standard Deviation (S.D.), and dependent t-test at the statistic significant level α=0.05 The results were as follows; 1) Levels of appreciation of three community cultures in Sriracha district, Chonburi province were at the high level. When considering the details, youth had appreciation of Hae Phaya Yom Festival is the lowest average ( x¯ = 3.15, S.D. = 0.10). Then, it was used in content of the activities. 2) The non-formal educational activities plan developed by Andragogical concept which has 8 levels, by focus group that allows learners to design self- learning activities, according to the needs of the learners and problems with their community. 3) The results of the experimental non-formal educational activities based on andragogical concept on appreciation of community culture of Youth in Chonburi Province the mean after the experiment was 4.69, which had levels of knowledge, sensitivity and awareness of community cultures higher than the mean before the experiment was 3.05 at the statistic significant level α=0.05. Moreover, learners reflected that: the activities had the content, learning activities style and process that supported the appreciation of community culture of youth in Chonburi Province.
Creative Commons License