Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวมอญ : ศึกษากรณีหมู่บ้านเจดีย์ทอง ตำบลคลองควาย อำเภอสามโคก จังหวัดปทุมธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ethnic identity and cultural change of Mons : a case study of Jedetong Village, Tambol Klong Kwai, Amphoe Samkok, Pathum Thani Province
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Second Advisor
สัญญา สัญญาวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.530
Abstract
ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมและประเพณีชาวมอญ และปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง และการธำรงรักษาเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวบ้าน ในหมู่บ้านเจดีย์ทอง ต.คลองควาย อ.สามโคก จ.ปทุมธานี ระเบียบวิธีการศึกษาได้ใช้ เทคนิควิธีทางมานุษยวิทยาเป็นสำคัญในการเก็บข้อมูล เช่น การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก การสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถาม การรวบรวมเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ฯลฯ เพื่อนำมาประมวลผลและวิเคราะห์ตามแนวคิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวมอญในหมู่บ้านเจดีย์ทองนั้น ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมมาสู่สังคมไทยอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมนั้นเกิดจากปัจจัยหลาย ๆ อย่าง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการปฏิรูปทางการศึกษา เนื่องจากได้ทำให้มีการใช้ภาษามอญลดลง หรือการพัฒนาประเทศไปสู่ความทันสมัย ซึ่งทำให้แบบแผนการดำรงชีวิตของคนในชุมชนเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม ประเพณีทางด้านศาสนานั้นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมาก เนื่องจากในหมู่บ้านนี้มีเจดีย์ที่สำคัญ ที่เป็นที่เคารพสักการะของชาวมอญในหมู่บ้าน และชาวมอญในละแวกใกล้เคียง ประกอบกับการมีผู้นำชุมชนที่เคร่งครัดในด้านการศาสนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study ethnic identity of Mons and the factors that caused the cultural changes of Mons in Jedeethong Village, Tambol Klongkwai, Amphoe Samkok, Pathumthanee Province. This study mostly applies an anthropological techniques to collect the data, such as participant observation, key informant interviews, questionnaire and relevant document collection in order to aggregate and analyze conceptual framework of this thesis. The results of this study shows that Mons at Jedeethong Village have been assimilated to Thai society steadily. There are many factors that cause the change of cultural identity of Mons in this area. Education reformation is one of these factors, because it reduces Mons language usage in this viliage. Another factor is modernization, which led to the change of Mons life style. However, religion has slightly changed due to the existence of the important pagoda respected by Mons at Jedeethong Village and the other surrounding areas, coupled with the strong religious faith of village leaders.
Creative Commons License