Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมในการเชื่อมดีบุก-ตะกั่วบนแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ ด้วยเครื่องเชื่อมอัตโนมัติโดยวิธีการออกแบบการทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Suitable condition in an auto-soldering machine for a printed wiring board by experimental design
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สุชาติ ชีวสาธน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.896
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเชื่อมดีบุก-ตะกั่วบนแผ่นลายวงจรพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องเชื่อมอัตโนมัติ และหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมจากการทดลอง เพื่อลดจุดบกพร่องของรอยเชื่อม พร้อมพัฒนากระบวนการให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้หลักการของการออกแบบและวิเคราะห์การทดลอง มาใช้ในการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยทั้ง 4 ปัจจัย คือ ความเร็วของสายพาน อุณหภูมิในส่วนการอบความร้อนค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะของฟลักซ์ และลักษณะการไหลของโลหะผสมโซลเดอร์ โดยมุ่งเน้นผลทางด้านคุณภาพที่สอดคล้องในเรื่องจำนวนการเกิดจุดบกพร่องของรอยเชื่อม โดยมุ่งเน้นตรวจสอบลักษณะจุดบกพร่องของรอยเชื่อมประเภท Excessive Solder, Insufficient Solder และ Bridging (or Shorting) เท่านั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อจำนวนจุดบกพร่องคือ ลักษณะการไหลของโลหะผสมโซลเดอร์ และความเร็วของสายพาน ส่วนปัจจัยทางด้านอุณหภูมิในส่วนการอบความร้อน และค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะของฟลักซ์มีอิทธิพลค่อนข้างน้อยต่อการเกิดจุดบกพร่องของรอยเชื่อมเมื่อเทียบกับปัจจัยอื่น ในการทดลองค่าของตัวแปรที่ทำให้เกิดผลทางคุณภาพที่ดีคือ การปรับลักษณะการไหลของโลหะผสมโซลเดอร์ให้มีการเคลื่อนที่ทั้งสองด้าน และความเร็วของสายพานเท่ากับ 108 เซนติเมตรต่อนาที ซึ่งจะสามารถลดจำนวนจุดบกพร่องลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research was to study factors that had effects on soldering process in an auto-soldering machine on printed wiring board, to determine the suitable condition by experimental design in order to reduce defective joints and improve the efficiency of soldering. The principle of experimental design was applied to study four factors that were conveyor speed, preheat temperature, specific gravity of flux and solder flow type. The results concentrated on quantity of defective joints that occurred on printed circuit board during soldering process. Three types of defects that could be included in this experiment were excessive solder, insufficient solder and bridging (or shorting). At the significant level of 0.05. the factors which influence the rate of defective joints were solder flow type and conveyor speed. The preheat temperature and specific gravity of flux had less effect comparing with the solder flow type and conveyor speed. Referring to the result of the experiment, the suitable condition was soldering flow type "Both flow" with the conveyor speed 108 centimeters per minute.
Share
COinS